2022 MIAC Women's Outdoor Track & Field Regional and National Awards


ATHLETIC HONORS

 2022 MIAC Women's Outdoor Track & Field All-Americans  
Name Institution Class  Event Finish Previous NCAA Outdoor Honors
Kelsie Sealock Bethel So. 100-Meter Hurdles 2nd (00:13.76) 4th (2021)
Hannah Sankey Bethel Sr. 4x400-Meter Relay 8th (03:47.26) 5th (2018) | 4th (2019)
Sarah Stellmach Bethel Fy. 4x400-Meter Relay 8th (03:47.26) --
Mikayla Turek Bethel So. 4x400-Meter Relay 8th (03:47.26) --
Kelsie Sealock Bethel So. 4x400-Meter Relay 8th (03:47.26) --
Clara Mayfield Carleton So. 10,000-Meter Run 5th (35:33.26) --
Elizabeth Donnelly Gustavus So. 800-Meter Run 5th (02:08.60) --
Birgen Nelson Gustavus So. 100-Meter Hurdles 1st (00:13.44)*# 2nd (2021)
Birgen Nelson Gustavus So. 400-Meter Hurdles 2nd (00:59.22) 5th (2021)
Annika Poe Gustavus Fy. Shot Put 6th (47-01.50) --
Fiona Smith Saint Benedict So. 5000-Meter Run 4th (16:28.46) 5th (2021)
Fiona Smith Saint Benedict So. 10,000-Meter Run 4th (35:24.97) --
 2022 USTFCCCA North Region Track Athlete of the Year
Name Institution Class Previous Selections
Birgen Nelson Gustavus So. --

ACADEMIC HONORS
2021-22 CoSIDA Academic All-America Women's T&F/XC Team  
Name Institution Class GPA Major Team Previous Selections
Birgen Nelson Gustavus Jr. 3.98 Classics | Political Science First Team 2021 (3T)
Elizabeth Donnelly Gustavus Sr. 3.98 Sociology & Anthropology Second Team --
Fiona Smith Saint Benedict So. 4.00 Mathematics Second Team --
2021-22 CoSIDA Academic All-District Women's T&F/XC Team
Name Institution Class Hometown | High School Major GPA Previous Selections
Elizabeth Donnelly Gustavus Sr. Langley, Wash. | South Whidbey Sociology | Anthropology 3.98 --
Birgen Nelson Gustavus Jr. Edina, Minn. Classics | Political Science 3.98 2021
Fiona Smith Saint Benedict So. Dhahran, Saudi Arabia Mathematics 4.00 --

MIAC AWARDS

| 2022 MIAC Women's Outdoor Track and Field Awards | Athletes of the Week | Elite 22 Award | Academic All-Conference |