MIAC Women's Swimming & Diving Notebook - November 24, 2021

Mikayla Witte registered four first-place finishes to help the Gusties to a team victory at the Grace Goblirsch Invitational.
Mikayla Witte registered four first-place finishes to help the Gusties to a team victory at the Grace Goblirsch Invitational.

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. - Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) swimming and diving teams wrapped up their November schedules last week and will be back in the pool in early December for more action before the holiday break.


POLL TALK
Three MIAC teams received national consideration in the CSCAA Division III November Top 25 Poll in October. St. Catherine moved up two spots to No. 12 in D-III, while Gustavus and St. Olaf received votes in the most recent balloting.


NATIONAL NOTABLES
Gustavus junior Ellen Hofstede has the 15th-fastest 100 freestyle time in NCAA Division III this season at 52.24.

Gustavus' 200 freestyle relay team of Abby Yartz, Ellen HofstedeMarit Isaacson, and Lucy Peterson has the 19th-fastest time in D-III this season at 1:37.92.

St. Catherine senior Jordyn Wentzel has the fastest time in Division III in the 100 breaststroke (1:01.90) and 100 individual medley (58.43), and ranks second in D-III in the 200 breaststroke (2:14.63) and 200 individual medley (2:02.81), fifth in the 200 free (1:51.69), and 10th in the 100 butterfly (56.31)

St. Catherine senior Maggie Menso has the third-fastest D-III time in the 500 free (4:59.05) and 1000 free (10:35.00), and ranks sixth in the 200 free (1:52.29).

St. Catherine senior Hannah Svendsen has the fourth-fastest D-III time in the 400 individual medley (4:28.97), 10th-fastest in the 100 individual medley (1:01.55), and 24th-fastest in the 200 butterfly (2:07.99).

St. Catherine senior Anne Voss has the 10th-fastest D-III time in the 400 individual medley (4:30.33) and the 11th-fastest time in the 100 individual medley (1:01.59).

St. Catherine's 200 medley relay team of Amelia Baxley, Jordyn Wentzel, Hannah Svendsen, and Emma Svendsen has the 17th-fastest time in Division III this season at 1:46.66.

St. Catherine's 400 medley relay team of Amelia Baxley, Jordyn WentzelEmma Svendsen, and Anne Voss has the ninth-fastest time in D-III this season at 3:53.07.

St. Catherine's 800 freestyle relay team of Jordyn WentzelMaggie MensoEmma Svendsen, and Anne Voss has the fifth-fastest time in D-III this season at 7:39.48.


AROUND THE MIAC
Augsburg sophomore Beth Milam swam a season-best 5:57.23 in the 500-yard freestyle at the Grace Goblirsch Invitational on 11/20, taking 9.43 seconds off her previous season-best time. Milam also competed in the 200-yard freeestyle, finishing in 2:15.42.

Carleton first-year Victoria Bradjan prevailed in both the 1000-yard freestyle (11:27.76) and 500-yard freestyle (5:33.51) against Macalester in a dual on 11/6. She also swam on the Knights' third-place 200 free relay team that finished in 1:46.98.

Concordia first-year Hailey Jaeger won the 50-yard freestyle and finished third in the 100-yard butterfly to lead the Cobbers at the Grace Goblirsch Invitational on 11/20. Jaeger clocked a season-best time of 25.83 to win the 50 free event that featured 35 swimmers.

Gustavus first-year Mikayla Witte registered four first-place finishes to help the Gusties to a team victory at the Grace Goblirsch Invitational on 11/20. Witte swam the 100 backstroke in 1:01.51 and the 200 butterfly in 2:19.07. She also competed on two first-place relay squads, as the 200 medley relay team touched the wall in 1:51.73 and the 400 free relay team finished in 3:44.59.

Hamline first-year Sila Yurttas won the 400 individual medley at the Grace Goblirsch Invitational on 11/20, clocking in at 5:05.41. She also placed seventh in the 100 fly (1:07.96) and ninth in the 50 fly (26.93), and was part of the seventh-place 200 medley relay (2:01.89) and 15th-place 400 freestyle relay (4:15.50).

Macalester first-year Eleanor Parker gave the Scots the first of two first-place finishes by winning the 1,650-yard freestyle with a time of 19:46.45 at the Grace Goblirsch Invitational on 11/20. She also placed 15th in the 50 free (27.30), and was the lead on the fifth-place 400 freestyle relay team (3:53.75) and sixth-place 200 freestyle relay team (1:47.39).

Saint Benedict junior Emily Quill swept the diving competition on 11/20 to lead CSB in a tri-meet with St. Catherine and UW-Eau Claire. She won both the one-meter six-dive and three-meter six dive competitions with season-best scores of 237 and 230.54, respectively, to pick up two of CSB's five wins.

St. Catherine first-year Emma Svendsen won the 200 free (1:57.65) and 200 back (2:08.28) in a triangular meet against UW-Eau Claire and Saint Benedict on 11/20. She was also part of the Wildcats' second-place 400 free relay (3:40.08) and third-place 200 medley relay (1:53.22).

St. Olaf senior Sophia Nevin won both the 100-yard breaststroke (1:07.70) and 200-yard breaststroke (2:28.00) in a dual with Gustavus on 11/13, with both times ranking in the top three in the MIAC this season. The senior's time in the 100-yard breaststroke is second-best in the conference, while her time in the 200-yard breaststroke is third.


MIAC LEADERBOARD
The latest MIAC top times for both individual and relay events can be found here. The NCAA Division III leaderboard can be found here.