2018-19 MIAC Women's Hockey Regional and National Awards


ATHLETIC HONORS 

2018-19 Laura Hurd Award
Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School Previous Selections
F Bre Simon Hamline Jr. Elk River, Minn. --
2018-19 USCHO.com Division III Player of the Year
Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School Previous Selections
F Bre Simon Hamline Jr. Elk River, Minn. --
2018-19 USCHO.com Division III Rookie of the Year
Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School
F Molly Garin Hamline Fy. Mound, Minn. | Holy Family
2018-19 CCM/AHCA Coach of the Year
Name Institution Previous Selections
Tom Palkowski St. Thomas --
2018-19 USCHO.com All-America Team
Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School Team Previous Selections
G Kenzie Torpy St. Thomas Sr. Oregon, Wis. First Team --
F Bre Simon Hamline Jr. Elk River, Minn. First Team 2018 (3T)
F Leah Schwartzman Hamline Sr. Hopkins, Minn. | Breck Second Team --
D Nikki Nightengale Augsburg Jr. Bloomington, Minn. | Jefferson Second Team --
F Molly Garin Hamline Fy. Mound, Minn. | Holy Family Rookie Team --
2018-19 CCM/AHCA All-America Team
Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School Team Previous Selections
G Kenzie Torpy St. Thomas Sr. Oregon, Wis. First Team --
F Bre Simon Hamline Jr. Elk River, Minn. First Team 2018 (1T)
D Demi Cooper St. Thomas Sr. Mendota Heights, Minn. | Sibley Second Team --
D Nikki Nightengale Augsburg Jr. Bloomington, Minn. | Jefferson Second Team --
F Leah Schwartzman Hamline Sr. Hopkins, Minn. | Breck Second Team --
2018-19 D3hockey.com Team of the Week MIAC Selections
Date Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School
Nov. 1, 2018 F Bre Simon Hamline Jr. Elk River, Minn.
Nov. 8, 2018 G Amanda DiNella Gustavus Sr. Oakbrook Terrace, Ill. | Willowbrook
Nov. 15, 2018 D Mackenzie Molnar Augsburg Jr. Inver Grove Heights, Minn. | Cretin-Derham Hall
Dec. 5, 2018 G Kenzie Torpy St. Thomas Sr. Oregon, Wis.
Dec. 5, 2018 F Allie Stanger Gustavus Sr. Paynesville, Minn.
Dec. 5, 2018 F Molly Garin Hamline Fy. Mound, Minn. | Holy Family
Jan. 10, 2019 G Amanda DiNella Gustavus Sr. Oakbrook Terrace, Ill. | Willowbrook
Jan. 10, 2019 F Leah Schwartzman Hamline Sr. Hopkins, Minn. | Breck
Jan. 10, 2019 F Bri Stafne Bethel So. Duluth, Minn. | Hermantown
Jan. 18, 2019 F Jackie LaFaive St. Olaf Fy. Harbor Springs, Mich.
Jan. 24, 2019 F Megan Johnson Augsburg Sr. Madison, Wis. | Memorial
Feb. 7, 2019 D Dani Wright Hamline Jr. Farmington, Minn.
Feb. 14, 2019 G Kenzi Torpy St. Thomas Sr. Oregon, Wis.
Feb. 14, 2019 F Rachel Werdin St. Thomas Jr. Eden Prairie, Minn.
Feb. 14, 2019 F Kalli McCullen St. Olaf Jr. Bloomington, Minn. | Kennedy

ACADEMIC HONORS

2019 NCAA Elite 90 Award
Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School  GPA Major  Previous Selections
F Madison Kolbow Hamline So. Forest Lake, Minn. 3.95 Biochemistry --
2019 CoSIDA Google Cloud Academic All-America
Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School  GPA Major Team  Previous Selections
G Kenzie Torpy St. Thomas Sr. Oregon, Wis. 3.87 Psychology Third Team --
2019 CoSIDA Google Cloud Academic All-District
Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School  GPA Major  Previous Selections
G Kenzie Torpy St. Thomas Sr. Oregon, Wis. 3.87 Psychology --
2018-19 AHCA Krampade All-American Scholars
Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School Previous Selections
F Emily Ach Augsburg Jr. Brooklyn Park, Minn. | Park Center --
D Hannah Gold Augsburg Fr. Mequon, Wis. | University School --
D Hollywood Hermanson Augsburg Jr. Dover, Minn. | Dover-Eyota 2017 | 2018
F Jacie Hoehn Augsburg Sr. Waseca, Minn. | Kasson-Mantorville 2017 | 2018
F Megan Johnson Augsburg Sr. Madison, Wis. | Memorial 2017 | 2018
G McKenna Manalli Augsburg Sr. Byron, Ill. --
D Mackenzie Molnar Augsburg Jr. Inver Grove Heights, Minn. | Cretin-Derham Hall 2018
F Kayla Murray Augsburg Sr. Beaver Dam, Wis. 2018
D Kalli Prekker Augsburg So. Maple Grove, Minn. --
F Kendra Robinson Augsburg Fy. Stevens Point, Wis. | Pacelli --
F Bridget Wagner Augsburg Jr. Niles, Ill. | Maine South --
F Bridget Walter Augsburg Sr. Princeton, Minn. 2017
D Valarie Whichello Augsburg Sr. Woodbury, Minn. | East Ridge --
F Stephanie Anderson Gustavus Fy. Blaine, Minn. | Mounds View --
D Kristen Cash Gustavus Jr. Roseville, Minn. | Mounds View 2017 | 2018
F Hanna Mutschelknaus Gustavus Jr. Brandon, S.D. | Brandon Valley --
F Taylor Nelson Gustavus Jr. Plymouth, Minn. | Wayzata 2017 | 2018
F Paulina Scheid Gustavus Jr. Stillwater, Minn. 2017 | 2018
F Amelia Vosen Gustavus Jr. Nowthen, Minn. | Totino-Grace --
D Kayla Vrieze Gustavus Fy. Eagan, Minn. --
F Jordan Hansen Hamline So. White Bear Lake, Minn. | Cretin-Derham Hall  
F Maddie Kolbow Hamline So. Forest Lake, Minn. 2018
D Zoey Lobejko Hamline Jr. Forest Lake, Minn. --
D Dani Perry Hamline Jr. Cottage Grove, Minn. | Park 2018
F Amber Peterson Hamline Fy. Cottage Grove, Minn. | Hill-Murray --
F Leah Schwartzman Hamline Sr. Hopkins, Minn. | Breck 2018
F Rylan Bistodeau Saint Benedict So. Delano, Minn. --
D Breanna Hess Saint Benedict So. Sartell, Minn. --
F Grace Laudenbach Saint Benedict Jr. St. Cloud, Minn. | Tech 2018
G Kailee Medved Saint Benedict Jr. Littleton, Colo. | Totino-Grace 2018
F Julia Pias Saint Benedict Fy. Maple Grove, Minn. --
F Riley Schneider Saint Benedict So. New London, Minn. | Willmar 2018
D Maria Wallace Saint Benedict So. Newport, Minn. | East Ridge 2018
F Laken Muller St. Catherine Sr. Inver Grove Heights, Minn. | Simley --
D Lexi Muller St. Catherine Jr. Inver Grove Heights, Minn. | Simley 2017
F Brede Postier St. Catherine Sr. Byron, Minn. | Dodge County --
F Kelsey Corcoran Saint Mary's Sr. Red Wing, Minn. 2017 | 2018
F Miryea Herman Saint Mary's Sr. Anchorage, Alaska --
G Jordan Keeley Saint Mary's Fy. St. Peter, Minn. --
F Laura Modjeski Saint Mary's Fy. South Lyon, Mich. --
D Natalie Ryan Saint Mary's Jr. Village of Lakewood, Ill. | Chicago Young Americans 2017 | 2018
F Maddy Wallraff Saint Mary's Sr. Blaine, Minn. | Spring Lake Park --
F Bailey Wendt Saint Mary's Sr. Coon Rapids, Minn. | Maple Grove --
D Delaney Wolf Saint Mary's So. Bismarck, N.D. 2018
F Rebecca Antonelli St. Olaf Fy. Wellesley, Mass. --
D Margeaux Cohen St. Olaf Sr. Aspen, Colo. | Kent Hills School --
F Mary Kate Eiden St. Olaf So. Minneapolis, Minn. | Holy Angels --
F Anna Erickson St. Thomas Fy. Fargo, N.D. | North --
F Estee Frantz St. Thomas So. Anchorage, Alaska 2018
D Heidi Hannula St. Thomas Sr. Coon Rapids, Minn. --
D Mikayla Kero St. Thomas So. Hermantown, Minn. --
F Anna Solheim St. Thomas Fy. Shoreview, Minn. | Mounds View --
G Kenzie Torpy St. Thomas Sr. Oregon, Wis. 2018
F Rachel Werdin St. Thomas Jr. Eden Prairie, Minn. 2018
D Anna Williams St. Thomas Jr. Hastings, Minn. --

MIAC AWARDS

| 2018-19 MIAC Women's Hockey Awards | Athletes of the Week | Elite 22 Award | Academic All-Conference |