NFCA honors 111 MIAC student-athletes with academic awards

Macalester led all of college softball in team GPA for the 2020-21 academic year. (Photo: Christopher Mitchell)
Macalester led all of college softball in team GPA for the 2020-21 academic year. (Photo: Christopher Mitchell)

LOUISVILLE, Ky. – The National Fastpitch Coaches Association (NFCA) honored 111 student-athletes from the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) on Tuesday as Easton / NFCA Scholar-Athletes for the 2020-21 academic year.

Macalester College was also recognized for leading not just NCAA Division III, but all college softball programs with a team GPA of 3.905. Hamline University posted the eighth-highest team GPA in D-III at 3.781 last season, while St. Catherine was No. 16 at 3.731.

The 111 individual MIAC student-athletes were among more than 8,800 softball players nationwide to earn Easton / NFCA Scholar-Athlete honors. NCAA Division III led the way with 3,375 student-athletes earning a 3.5 grade-point average or higher for 2020-21.

The full list of individual MIAC honorees is below.

2020-21 Easton NFCA MIAC Softball Scholar-Athletes
Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School  Previous Selections
OF Sammie Balint Augsburg So. Golden Valley, Minn. | Robbinsdale Armstrong --
OF Sara Deming Augsburg Fy. Bloomington, Minn. | Jefferson --
C/OF Kayla Hanson Augsburg Jr. St. James, Minn. --
IF Sophia Johnson Augsburg Fy. Shakopee, Minn. --
OF Katie Manecke Augsburg Fy. Shoreview, Minn. | Mounds View --
P/IF Olivia O'Connor Augsburg Fy. White Bear Lake, Minn. --
U/P Sabriya Passmore Augsburg So. Apple Valley, Minn. --
P/IF Myia Sarff Augsburg Fy. South St. Paul, Minn. --
IF Malia Schubert Augsburg Fy. Mantorville, Minn. | Kasson-Mantorville --
IF Chloe Stockinger Augsburg Fy. Sauk Rapids, Minn. --
OF Mikenna Becker Concordia Sr. Hutchinson, Minn. --
IF Lauren Beenken Concordia So. Sidney, Mont. --
IF Riley Bergstrom Concordia Sr. Big Lake, Minn. 2019
P Cassie Bohnsack Concordia Sr. Osakis, Minn. | Sauk Centre --
C Thea Bradsteen Concordia So. Moorhead, Minn. --
C Caitlin Cullerton Concordia Jr. Vassar, Man. | Warroad (Minn.) 2019
IF Taylor Erholtz Concordia Sr. Moorhead, Minn. | Fargo Shanley (N.D.) --
P Megan Gavin Concordia Sr. Cold Spring, Minn. | ROCORI --
P Tori Herrbolt Concordia Fy. Lesterville, S.D. | Centerville --
OF Riley Irmen Concordia Sr. Minot, N.D. --
IF Val Kolstad Concordia Jr. Lewiston, Mont. | Fergus --
OF Kenzie Leither Concordia Jr. Kimball, Minn. --
IF Kate Loidolt Concordia Fy. Plymouth, Minn. | Robbinsdale Armstrong --
C Emily Miller Concordia Fy. Isle, Minn. --
C/IF Amy Quast Concordia Fy. Maple Grove, Minn. --
C/IF Emma Redlin Concordia So. Eagan, Minn. --
IF Kate Wensloff Concordia Jr. Roseau, Minn. --
OF Molly Wilde Concordia So. St. Michael, Minn. | St. Michael-Albertville --
U/P Payton Belt Gustavus Fy. Indianola, Iowa --
IF Kaylyn Leonard Gustavus Jr. Plymouth, Minn. | Robbinsdale Armstrong --
OF Amanda Markert Gustavus So. Shakopee, Minn. --
IF Sierra Meyer Gustavus Jr. Waconia, Minn. --
OF Madelyn Mueller Gustavus Fy. North Mankato, Minn. | West --
IF Kate Murray Gustavus So. Minnetonka, Minn. --
U/P Ashley Neuenfeldt Gustavus Sr. Bloomington, Minn. | Jefferson --
P/OF Amara Packey Gustavus Jr. Fridley, Minn. | Spring Lake Park --
C/IF Mackenzie Skuza Gustavus Jr. Princeton, Minn. --
C/IF Grace Viland Gustavus Jr. Faribault, Minn. | Bethlehem Academy --
C Gabby Cook Hamline So. Longmont, Colo. | Fairview --
C/IF Kiana Island Hamline Fy. Gering, Neb. --
IF April Jacobs Hamline Sr. Osseo, Minn. --
IF Alison Kimball Hamline Fy. Madison, Wis. --
P/IF Theresa Klinnert Hamline Jr. Kindred, N.D. --
P/IF Alex Molloy Hamline Sr. Salem, Ore. | Silverton 2018
OF Anna O'Connor Hamline Jr. Woodbury, Minn. --
IF Nayeli Pallaias-Yllescas Hamline So. Cottage Grove, Minn. | Park --
IF/OF Amber Peterson Hamline Jr. Cottage Grove, Minn. | Hill-Murray --
P Dana Rosbacka Hamline Jr. St. Paul, Minn. | Johnson --
IF Megan Rubbelke Hamline Sr. North St. Paul, Minn. --
OF Cora Stallcup Hamline Sr. Castle Rock, Colo. | Douglas County 2018
OF Abby White Hamline Fy. Buhl, Minn. | Mountain Iron-Buhl --
IF Emily Bergin Macalester Jr. Houston, Texas | St. Thomas Episcopal 2019
U Regan Brodine Macalester So. Pittsburgh, Pa. | North Allegheny --
U Ada Bruno Macalester Fy. Cranston, R.I. | Wheeler --
U/P Elsa Church Macalester Fy. St. Louis, Mo. | Kirkwood --
C/IF Mackenzie Clarke Macalester Jr. Redwood City, Calif. | Sequoia 2019
U Erin Franke Macalester So. Chicago, Ill. | Northside College Prep --
IF Jessica Katzin Macalester So. Chicago, Ill. | Jones College Prep --
IF Kennedy Kechely Macalester Sr. Rochester, Minn. 2018 | 2019
IF Kate Lawhead Macalester Sr. Battle Ground, Wash. | Prairie --
OF Anna Leidner Macalester Jr. New York, N.Y. | Bronx Science 2019
OF Anya Lindell Paulson Macalester Sr. St. Louis Park, Minn. 2019
C/U Claire McHenry Macalester Jr. Seattle, Wash. | Seattle Academy 2019
U/P Audrey Meade Macalester Sr. Cedar Hills, Utah | Pleasant Grove --
C/U Mandy Morrical Macalester Fy. Mount Vernon, Iowa --
IF Emily Pedersen Macalester Fy. Hutchinson, Minn. --
IF Gabriella Plisko Macalester So. Alpharetta, Ga. | Galloway --
U/P Joia Simonson Macalester So. Pardeeville, Wis. | Portage --
U Lauren Smith Macalester Fy. Hermantown, Minn. --
OF Olive Tambou Macalester Sr. San Francisco, Calif. | Lowell --
U/P Cheyenne Woerman Macalester Fy. Oswego, Ill. --
C/U Julia Azure St. Catherine So. Lino Lakes, Minn. | Centennial --
IF Olivia Beaulieu St. Catherine Jr. Circle Pines, Minn. | Centennial 2019
P Kelsey Berndt St. Catherine So. Henderson, Minn. | Le Sueur-Henderson --
OF Taylor Brunn St. Catherine So. Little Canada, Minn. | Concordia Academy --
U Lindsay Burr St. Catherine Jr. Baldwin, Wis. | Baldwin-Woodville --
U Alex Ehde St. Catherine Jr. Stillwater, Minn. 2019
IF MiKayla Grant St. Catherine Sr. Kasson, Minn. | Kasson-Mantorville 2019
C/U Angela Huepfel St. Catherine Jr. Hudson, Wis. 2019
IF Shannon Leahy St. Catherine So. Stillwater, Minn. | Hill-Murray --
P Alyssa Montero St. Catherine So. Circle Pines, Minn. | Centennial --
P Erica Pronschinske St. Catherine Fy. Plainfield, Wis. | Tri-County Area --
P Kathryn Proper St. Catherine Sr. St. Paul, Minn. | Como Park 2018 | 2019
P Annabelle Schutte St. Catherine Jr. St. Louis Park, Minn. 2019
P Leah Weiss St. Catherine So. Sleepy Eye, Minn. | St. Mary's --
IF Alyssa Wicks St. Catherine Sr. Blaine, Minn. | Anoka --
OF Jasmine Ziegler St. Catherine Jr. Prior Lake, Minn. --
IF Mackenzie Carey Saint Mary's So. Prescott, Wis. --
P/IF Morgan Dziondziakowski Saint Mary's Fy. South Milwaukee, Wis. --
OF Paige Gudmundson Saint Mary's Sr. Plainview, Minn. | Plainview-Elgin-Millville --
IF Marissa Klecker Saint Mary's Sr. Oregon, Wis. --
IF Jordan Myers Saint Mary's Sr. Eyota, Minn. | Dover-Eyota --
IF/OF Tara Nikolich Saint Mary's Sr. Chicago, Ill. | Resurrection College Prep --
IF/OF Anna Rystrom Saint Mary's Jr. Andover, Minn. 2019
IF Hallie Schmeling Saint Mary's Sr. Onalaska, Wis. 2018 | 2019
C Justine Schultz Saint Mary's Sr. Winona, Minn. 2018 | 2019
OF Teesa Shafranski Saint Mary's So. Stevens Point, Wis. | Pacelli --
P/IF Cassie Sutor Saint Mary's So. Chicago, Ill. | De La Salle Institute --
OF Shreya Ashok St. Olaf Fy. Prior Lake, Minn. --
OF Ally Bode St. Olaf Sr. Moose Lake, Minn. 2019
OF Tarah DeCroock St. Olaf Jr. Farmington, Minn. --
P Julie Graf St. Olaf Sr. Sammamish, Wash. 2019
C/OF Annie Landon St. Olaf So. Centennial, Colo. | Cherry Creek --
IF Jordan Melz St. Olaf Sr. Excelsior, Minn. | Minnetonka 2019
P/IF Jaelyn Orth St. Olaf Fy. West St. Paul, Minn. | Henry Sibley --
OF/P Jenna Peschel St. Olaf Fy. Shoreview, Minn. | Mounds View --
OF Hannah Peschel St. Olaf Fy. Shoreview, Minn. | Mounds View --
OF Emily Pounds St. Olaf Jr. St. Paul, Minn. | Roseville Area 2019
IF Kaleigh Santmyer St. Olaf Jr. Ladera Ranch, Calif. | San Juan Hill --
OF Kaelin Sbrocco St. Olaf Sr. Kohler, Wis. 2019
C/OF Katie Weisheit St. Olaf Fy. Wheaton, Ill. | Wheaton Warrenville --

2020-21 Easton / NFCA NCAA Division III Scholar-Athletes | Academic Teams |