MIAC announces 2022 Men's Tennis awards

Nick Aney is the sixth Gustie to be named the MIAC Arthur Ashe Award recipient since 1999.
Nick Aney is the sixth Gustie to be named the MIAC Arthur Ashe Award recipient since 1999.

BLOOMINGTON, Minn. – The Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) announced the 2022 MIAC Men's Tennis Awards on Tuesday, including the Arthur Ashe Award, Coach of the Year, All-Conference and honorable mention selections, and All-MIAC Sportsmanship Team.

Gustavus senior Nick Aney was selected as the 2022 MIAC Arthur Ashe Award winner. The award annually recognizes a senior men's tennis student-athlete who exhibits outstanding sportsmanship and exemplary athletic, academic, and humanitarian accomplishments. MIAC coaches also celebrated Saint John's Jack Bowe with Steve Wilkinson Men's Tennis Coach of the Year honors for the third time in his 25-year career.

Aney (Sr. | Rochester, Minn. | Century) has compiled a singles record of 40-28 and a doubles record of 57-27 during his time at Gustavus. He qualified for the 2021 NCAA singles and doubles championships, as well as the 2021 ITA Cup, and has gone on to become an NCAA doubles semi-finalist as well as a two-time ITA All-American in doubles, with a career high doubles national ranking of No. 3.

"[Nick] is one of the fiercest competitors and best sportsmen that I have ever coached," Gustavus head coach Tommy Valentini said. "He brings a beautiful blend of maturity, perspective, and intensity to bring out the best in himself and his entire team during competition."

In addition to his prowess on the court, Aney has also assembled one of the most decorated lists of academic awards and accomplishments of any student-athlete in Gustavus' history. His current GPA is 3.99 with a double major in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology. He is also the co-founder and co-president of the Gustavus Pre-Dental Club and has been a first-term seminar peer mentor and academic leader in guiding first-year students transitioning to college. He has volunteered at Good Samaritan Dental Clinic and at the Channel One Food Bank in his hometown of Rochester, Minn., and while at Gustavus, has been a leading participant in the Big Partner/Little Partner program where he meets weekly in fun and engaging activities with youth in the St. Peter community.

"I have thrived in a culture where living out the values of giving full effort, having a positive attitude, and displaying exemplary sportsmanship is what defines our success," Aney said. "Our team has been fortunate to accomplish a lot on the court over the past four years, but what I am most proud of is becoming the leader of a team that I care so deeply for and that has had such a profound impact on who I am as a person."

Aney is the Gusties' sixth MIAC Arthur Ashe Award recipient since 1999.

MIAC coaches also selected Jack Bowe as the 2022 MIAC Steve Wilkinson Men's Tennis Coach of the Year honors.

Bowe (25th season) led the Johnnies to a 6-3 record and a MIAC Playoff berth for the eleventh time in program history in 2022. Bowe is now a three-time recipient of the MIAC Men's Tennis Coach of the Year award, having been previously recognized in 2003 and 2019. He also won MIAC Women's Tennis Coach of the Year honors while at Saint Benedict in 1993.

The 2022 MIAC Men's Tennis All-Conference Singles and Doubles teams were also recognized. The All-Conference team is selected based on performance during conference dual matches, with the top 18 players (including ties) recognized for both singles and doubles. A player must play in five conference matches at any position to be eligible for the honor. Coaches also voted on honorable mention selections.

As part of a conference-wide sportsmanship initiative, the MIAC announced the 15th annual All-MIAC Sportsmanship team for men's tennis. Members of the All-MIAC Sportsmanship team are selected by their coaches and teammates as individuals who demonstrate ideals of positive sportsmanship both on and off the field of competition.


2022 MIAC Men's Tennis Awards

 2022 MIAC Men's Tennis Arthur Ashe Award
Name Institution Class Hometown | High School
Nick Aney Gustavus Sr. Rochester, Minn. | Century
 2022 MIAC Steve Wilkinson Men's Tennis Coach of the Year
Name Institution Previous Selections
Jack Bowe Saint John's 2003 | 2019

 2022 MIAC Men's Tennis All-Conference Singles Team
Name Institution Class Hometown | High School Previous Selections
Jonas Abeleda St. Scholastica Fy. Sydney, Australia | St. Aloysius' College --
Erik Beckers Bethel Sr. Bloomington, Minn. | Jefferson 2019 | 2021
Jack Bergmeyer Gustavus Jr. Lincoln, Neb. | Southeast 2021
Lorenzo Cazzamali St. Olaf So. Whitefish Bay, Wis. | University School of Milwaukee --
Jordan Doi Macalester Fy. Mililani, Hawaii --
Peyton Fischer Saint John's Jr. Spicer, Minn. | Willmar --
Yuv Kataria Carleton So. Kolkata, India | Weil Academy & College Prep 2021
Karsten Knutsen Macalester Sr. Minneapolis, Minn. | Riverfield Country Day --
Anton Korolev Macalester Jr. Moscow, Russia | Weil --
Jacob Lukkarila Bethel Jr. Becker, Minn. --
Wil McDowell Saint John's Jr. Sioux Falls, S.D. | O'Gorman 2021
Alexander Poland Macalester Sr. Madison, Wis. | West --
Jason Reilly Bethel Sr. Andover, Kan. | Central 2021
Tarm Rojanasoonthon Carleton Fy. Bangkok, Thailand | Chulalongkorn --
Xander Roti Carleton Sr. Locust Valley, N.Y. | Friends Academy 2019 | 2021
Alec Sargent Macalester Fy. Rochester, Minn. | Century --
Matthew Sullivan Macalester Jr. Tacoma, Wash. | Weil --
Luke Wyly Bethel Jr. Lakeville, Minn. | South --

 2022 MIAC Men's Tennis All-Conference Doubles Team
Name Institution Class Hometown | High School Previous Selections
Nick Aney Gustavus Sr. Rochester, Minn. | Century 2019 | 2021
Erik Beckers Bethel Sr. Bloomington, Minn. | Jefferson 2021
Alex Budde Gustavus Jr. Menomonee Falls, Wis. 2021
Hunter Fischer Saint John's Jr. Spicer, Minn. | Willmar --
Peyton Fischer Saint John's Jr. Spicer, Minn. | Willmar --
Yuv Kataria Carleton So. Kolkata, India | Weil Academy & College Prep 2021
Bence Kisgeczi Carleton Sr. Budapest, Hungary | Szent Istvan --
Max Loesch St. Olaf So. Minneapolis, Minn. | Washburn --
Jacob Lukkarila Bethel Jr. Becker, Minn. --
Wil McDowell Saint John's Jr. Sioux Falls, S.D. | O'Gorman 2021
Jason Reilly Bethel Sr. Andover, Kan. | Central 2019 | 2021
Alec Sargent Macalester Fy. Rochester, Minn. | Century --
Henry Smith St. Olaf Jr. Minneapolis, Minn. | Washburn --
Matthew Sullivan Macalester Jr. Tacoma, Wash. | Weil 2021
Sam Thompson Hamline So. Apple Valley, Minn. 2021 (HM)
Aniketh Vipparla Carleton So. Cary, N.C. | Green Hope --
Aswath Viswanathan Carleton Jr. Lincolnshire, Ill. | Adlai E. Stevenson 2021
Ryan Will Saint John's Fy. Northfield, Minn. --
Luke Wyly Bethel Jr. Lakeville, Minn. | South --

 2022 MIAC Men's Tennis Honorable Mention Singles
Name Institution Class Hometown | High School Previous Selections
Nick Aney Gustavus Sr. Rochester, Minn. | Century 2019 (HM) | 2021 (HM)
Alex Budde Gustavus Jr. Menomonee Falls, Wis. 2021 (HM)
Rafael Costa Gustavus Fy. Sao Paulo, Brazil | Collegio Franciscano Pio XII --
Jake Peters Concordia Sr. Glenwood, Minn. | Minnewaska Area --
Indraneel Raut Gustavus Sr. Oshkosh, Wis. | West 2019 (HM) | 2021 (AC)
Sam Thompson Hamline So. Apple Valley, Minn. --

 2022 MIAC Men's Tennis Honorable Mention Doubles
Name Institution Class Hometown | High School Previous Selections
Drew Elofson Gustavus Sr. St. Peter, Minn. --
Daniel Fouchier Gustavus Jr. Nootdorp, Netherlands | International School of Dusseldorf 2021 (AC)
Tim Roback St. Olaf Sr. Northfield, Minn. --
Nazeer Robinson Hamline Sr. St. Louis, Mo. | Parkway North 2021 (HM)
Marco Siviero Gustavus Fy. San Miguel de Oeste, Brazil | Goliath Academy --
Sourabh Terakanambi Gustavus Jr. Apple Valley, Minn. | Eastview --

 2022 MIAC Men's Tennis All-Sportsmanship Team
Name Institution Class Hometown | High School
Jacob Lukkarila Bethel Jr. Becker, Minn.
Xander Roti Carleton Sr. Locust Valley, N.Y. | Friends Academy
Jake Peters Concordia Sr. Glenwood, Minn. | Minnewaska Area
Joel Hug Gustavus Sr. Bangkok, Thailand | Heritage Academy
Sam Thompson Hamline So. Apple Valley, Minn.
Alex Poland Macalester Sr. Madison, Wis. | West
Wil McDowell Saint John's Jr. Sioux Falls, S.D. | O'Gorman
Brandon Kurilla Saint Mary's Sr. Hastings, Minn.
Tim Roback St. Olaf Sr. Northfield, Minn.
Jonas Abeleda St. Scholastica Fy. Sydney, Australia | St. Aloysius' College