2019 MIAC Men's Tennis Regional and National Awards


ATHLETIC HONORS 

2019 ITA All-America Team
Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School Team Previous Selections
Leo Vithoontien Carleton So. Bangkok, Thailand | Bangkok Patana School Singles 2018
Chase Johnson Gustavus Sr. Golden Valley, Minn. | Hopkins Doubles --
Patrick Whaling Gustavus Sr. Manakin Sabot, Va. | Victoria Christian Academy Doubles 2018 | 2017
Jake Trondson Hamline Jr. St. Paul, Minn. | Mounds View Singles --
2019 ITA Division III Most Improved Senior
Name Institution Class Hometown | High School
Patrick Whaling Gustavus Sr. Manakin Sabot, Va. | Victoria Christian Academy
2019 ITA Central Region Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award
Name Institution Class Hometown | High School Previous Selections
Chase Johnson Gustavus Sr. Golden Valley, Minn. | Hopkins --
2019 ITA Central Region Most Improved Senior
Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School
Patrick Whaling Gustavus Sr. Manakin Sabot, Va. | Victoria Christian Academy
2019 ITA Central Region Senior Player of the Year
Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School
Patrick Whaling Gustavus Sr. Manakin Sabot, Va. | Victoria Christian Academy

ACADEMIC HONORS

2019 CoSIDA Google Cloud Academic All-America
Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School  GPA Major Team  Previous Selections
Chase Johnson Gustavus Sr. Golden Valley, Minn. | Hopkins 3.82 Statistics Second Team --
Michael O'Neil Gustavus Jr. Edina, Minn. 4.0 Philosophy | Economics Second Team --
2019 CoSIDA Google Cloud Academic All-District
Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School  GPA Major  Previous Selections
Chase Johnson Gustavus Sr. Golden Valley, Minn. | Hopkins 3.82 Statistics --
Michael O'Neil Gustavus Jr. Edina, Minn. 4.0 Philosophy | Economics --
2019 MIAC ITA Men's Tennis Scholar-Athletes
Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School Previous Selections
Erick Becker Bethel Fr. Bloomington, Minn. | Jefferson --
Hunter Fernelius Bethel Sr. New Hope, Minn. | Armstrong -- 
Nicholas Knudsen Bethel Jr. Lino Lake, Minn. | Centennial -- 
Joseph Mueller Bethel So. Hutchinson, Minn. -- 
Jason Reilly Bethel Fr. Andover, Kan. | Central -- 
Peter Wachler Bethel Sr. White Bear Lake, Minn. -- 
Aaron Goodman Carleton Sr. Minneapolis, Minn. | St. Louis Park 2016 | 2017 | 2018 
Andrew Lin Carleton Jr. Princeton, N.J. --
Jonas Lindholm-Uzzi Carleton Jr. Germantown, N.Y. | Red Hook 2017 | 2018
Johnny Reichman Carleton Sr. Shavano Park, Tex. | Clark 2018
William Walsh Carleton Fy. San Antonio, Texas | Alamo Heights --
Lewis White Carleton Jr. Minneapolis, Minn. | Breck 2017 | 2018
Christof Zweifel Carleton So. Northfield, Minn. 2018
Nicholas Aney Gustavus Fy. Rochester, Minn. | Century -- 
Drew Elofson Gustavus Fy. St. Peter, Minn. -- 
Suyash Gupta Gustavus Jr. New Dehli, India | Mata Kasturi Devi --
Luke Haddorff Gustavus Fy. Burnsville, Minn. -- 
Ezekiel Haugen Gustavus Jr. St. Peter, Minn. 2017 | 2018
Chase Johnson Gustavus Sr. Golden Valley, Minn. | Hopkins 2016 | 2017 | 2018
Michael O'Neil Gustavus So. Edina, Minn. 2017 | 2018
Indraneel Raut Gustavus Fy. Oshkosh, Wis. | West -- 
Alex Senjem Gustavus Sr. Rochester, Minn. | Century 2016 | 2017 | 2018
Thomas Gillach Saint John's So. Lindstrom, Minn. | Chisago Lakes 2018
Nathan Jordre Saint John's So. St. Cloud, Minn. | Tech 2018
Ethan Bruha St. Olaf Fy. Lincoln, Neb. --
Gus Fedje-Johnston St. Olaf Sr. Grand Rapids, Minn. 2017
Kevin Kalkus St. Olaf Jr. Vail, Colo. | Vail Mountain --
Corey Loken St. Olaf Sr. Minneapolis, Minn. | Robbinsdale Cooper 2017 | 2018
Christopher Prokosch St. Olaf Sr. Mendota Heights, Minn. | Henry Sibley 2017 | 2018
Dez Young St. Olaf So. Northfield, Minn. --
Zach LeVene St. Thomas Jr. Manitowoc, Wis. | Roncalli 2017 | 2018
Erich Nuss St. Thomas So. Denver, Colo. | Regis Jesuit 2018
Eshan Varma St. Thomas Sr. Eagan, Minn. | Eastview --
Nick Vossen St. Thomas So. Lakeville, Minn. | North 2018

MIAC AWARDS

| 2019 MIAC Men's Tennis Awards | Athletes of the Week | Elite 22 Award | Academic All-Conference |