2011 MIAC Men's Tennis Awards

2011 MIAC Men's Tennis Awards
5/10/2011
ST. PAUL, Minn. -- The Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) announced the 2010 MIAC Men's Tennis Awards today, May 10, 2011


University of St. Thomas senior Matt Bergstrom was presented the 2010 Arthur Ashe Award. The award annually recognizes a senior tennis student-athlete with outstanding sportsmanship and exemplary athletic, academic, and humanitarian accomplishments. 

Concordia head coach Troy Hanestad was honored with the 2011 MIAC Steve Wilkinson Coach-of-the-Year award. Hanestad, in his fifth season coaching the Cobbers, led his team to an 8-10 overall record and a 4-5 mark in MIAC play, good for fifth place and a spot in the 2011 MIAC Men's Tennis Playoffs. Concordia entered as the No. 5 seed, and lost its first postseason match to No. 4 St. Olaf on Friday in St. Peter, Minn. The Cobbers have three All-MIAC selections this season.

As part of a conference-wide sportsmanship initiative, the MIAC announced the fifth annual All-MIAC Sportsmanship team for men's tennis. Members of the All-MIAC Sportsmanship team are selected by their coaches and teammates as individuals who demonstrate ideals of positive sportsmanship both on and off the field of competition.

Arthur Ashe Award - Matt Bergstrom, St. Thomas (Sr., Fargo, N.D.)

MIAC Steve Wilkinson Coach-of-the-Year - Troy Hanestad, Concordia (fifth season)

2011 MIAC Men's Tennis All-Conference - Singles

Name School Year Hometown/High School
Jon Aranda Carleton  Jr.  Los Angeles, Calif./Loyola
Grant Bakke St. Thomas  Fy.  Bismarck, N.D./St. Mary's Central
Alexander Chin Carleton  So.  Hingham, Mass./Hingham
Juan Luis Chu Gustavus  Fy.  Lima, Peru/Newton College
Patrick Clark Gustavus  Jr.  Glen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard South
Michael Coleman Macalester  Sr.  Westlake Village, Calif./Agoura
Paul Cooper Carleton  So.  Burr Ridge, Ill./Hinsdale Central
Amrik Donkena Gustavus  So.  Rochester, Minn./Mayo
Matt Edin Concordia  Sr.  Staples, Minn./Staples-Motley
John Foss St. Olaf  Jr.  Lake Forest, Ill.
Chris Fowler Macalester  Jr.  Toronto, Ontario/Royal St. George's
Austin Jiang Carleton  So.  Green Bay, Wis./Bay Port
Tyler Johnson Gustavus  So.  West Bend, Wis./West Bend East
Andrew Michels St. Thomas  Sr.  Delafield, Wis./Kettle Moraine
Fabricio Moncada Saint John's  So.  Managua, Nicaragua/Lincoln Int'l Academy
Kent Nichols Bethel  Jr.  Zimmerman, Minn./Elk River
Daniel Pomeranc Gustavus  Jr.  Sao Paulo, Brazil/Lycee Pasteur
Reggie Ronning Bethel  So.  Alexandra, Minn./Jefferson
John Wight St. Olaf  Jr.  Edina, Minn./Edina

2011 MIAC Men's Tennis All-Conference - Doubles

Name School Year Hometown/High School
 Jon Aranda  Carleton  Jr.  Los Angeles, Calif./Loyola
 Alexander Chin  Carleton  So.  Hingham, Mass./Hingham
 Patrick Clark  Gustavus  Jr.  Glen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard South
 Michael Coleman  Macalester  Sr.  Westlake Village, Calif./Agoura
 Paul Cooper  Carleton  So.  Burr Ridge, Ill./Hinsdale Central
 Amrik Donkena  Gustavus  So.  Rochester, Minn./Mayo
 Peter Dunn  Carleton  Jr.  Winnetka, Ill./North Shore Country Day
 Matt Edin  Concordia  Sr.  Staples, Minn./Staples-Motley
 Knute Gunderson  St. Olaf  Jr.  Bayside, Wis./University School
 Austin Jiang  Carleton  So.  Green Bay, Wis./Bay Port
 Tyler Johnson  Gustavus  So.  West Bend, Wis./West Bend East
 Devin Larson  Concordia  So.  Baxter, Minn./Brainerd
 Joey MacGibbon  Gustavus  Fy.  Apple Valley, Minn./Apple Valley
 Paul Mairet  Macalester  Sr.    Rochester, Minn./Century
 Brian McCarthy  St. Thomas  So.  Edina, Minn./Benilde-St. Margaret
 Andrew Michels  St. Thomas  Sr.  Delafield, Wis./Kettle Moraine
 Will Mitchell  St. Olaf  Sr.  Menasha, Wis.
 Dan Vollmann  Carleton  Jr.  Oak Park, Ill./Oak Park River Forest
 John Wight  St. Olaf  Jr.  Edina, Minn./Edina

2011 All-MIAC Sportsmanship Team
Bethel - Sam Scheevel (Sr., St. Cloud, Minn./Cathedral)
Carleton -  Alexander Chin (So., Hingham, Mass./Hingham)
Concordia -  David Bloomquist (Sr. Spicer, Minn./New London-Spicer)
Gustavus -  Patrick Clark (Jr., Glen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard South)
Hamline - Kyle Helgemoe (Sr., Lakeville, Minn./Lakeville North) 
Macalester - Paul Mairet (Sr., Rochester, Minn./Century)
Saint John’s - Ian Hansen (Jr., Dawson, Minn./Dawson-Boyd) 
Saint Mary’s - Bobby Steingraeber (So., La Crosse, Wis./Aquinas)
St. Olaf - John Wight (Jr., Edina, Minn./Edina)
St. Thomas -  Dan Cooper (Jr., Madison, Wis./West)