2018-19 MIAC Men's Hockey Regional and National Awards


ATHLETIC HONORS 

2018-19 CCM/AHCA All-America Team
Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School Team Previous Selections
F Alex Rodriguez Augsburg Sr. Miami, Fla. | Shattuck-St. Mary's First Team --
F Tyler Bossert Concordia So. Fargo, N.D. Second Team --
D John O'Connor Augsburg Jr. Moorhead, Minn. Second Team --
2018-19 USCHO.com All-America Team
Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School Team Previous Selections
F Alex Rodriguez Augsburg Sr. Miami, Fla. | Shattuck-St. Mary's Second Team --
F Tyler Bossert Concordia So. Fargo, N.D. Third Team --
D John O'Connor Augsburg Jr. Moorhead, Minn. Third Team --
2018-19 D3hockey.com Team of the Week MIAC Selections
Date Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School
Dec. 12, 2018 F Aaron Herdt Concordia Jr. Moorhead, Minn.
Jan. 10, 2019 F Johnny Panvica St. Thomas Jr. Bloomington, Minn. | Jefferson
Jan. 18, 2019 D Tuukka Totro St. Olaf Jr. Helsinki, Finland
Feb. 1, 2019 F Alex Rodriguez Augsburg Sr. Miami, Fla. | Shattuck-St. Mary's

ACADEMIC HONORS

2018-19 AHCA Krampade All-American Scholars
Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School Previous Selections
F Tommy Carey Augsburg So. Moorhead, Minn. 2018
G Daniil Gerasimov Augsburg So. Moscow, Russia | State School 1944 --
F Lukas Gillett Augsburg Sr. Rosemount, Minn. 2017 | 2018
F Gunnar Goodmanson Augsburg So. Buffalo, Minn. 2018
F Ben Henderson Augsburg Fr. North Branch, Minn. | Totino-Grace --
D Matt Hines Augsburg Fr. Minnetonka, Minn. | Hopkins --
D Jason Krych Augsburg Jr. Champlin, Minn. | Totino-Grace 2018
F Jake Larson Augsburg Sr. St. Michael, Minn. | St. Michael-Albertville 2018
D Matt Nehls Augsburg So. Boulder, Colo. | D.C. West 2018
D Lucas Niezelski Augsburg Fr. Manchester, Conn. | East Catholic --
F Charlie Parker Augsburg So. Verona, Wis. 2018
G Nick Schmit Augsburg Sr. Fargo, N.D. 2017 | 2018
F David Becker Bethel Sr. Waterloo, Iowa | West 2017 | 2018
F Adam Marty Bethel Jr. Somerset, Wis. --
F Michael Piehler Bethel So. Plano, Texas --
D Cole Smith Bethel Jr. Coventry, Conn. | Aspen 2017
D Randy Wolf Bethel Jr. Naperville, Ill. --
F Tyler Bossert Concordia So. Fargo, N.D. | Shanley --
F Tyler Ebner Gustavus Fr. La Crosse, Wis. | Onalaska --
D Axel Hallin Gustavus Jr. Hovas, Sweden | National Sports Academy 2018
D Peter Johnson Gustavus Fr. Dalton, Minn. | Fergus Falls --
D Toby Sengvongxay Gustavus Fr. Luverne, Minn. --
F Riley Meyer Hamline So. Carver, Minn. --
G Evan Robert Hamline So. Oakdale, Minn. 2018
F Kyle Wendorf Hamline So. Richfield, Minn. 2018
F Braden Altena Saint John's Fr. St. Cloud, Minn. --
F Joe Chitwood Saint John's Sr. Carmel, Ind. 2017 | 2018
F Matt Colford Saint John's Sr. Champlin, Minn. 2018
D Jake Dittel Saint John's So. White Bear Lake, Minn. 2018
F Tanner Dufault Saint John's So. Kasson, Minn. --
D Grady Ewing Saint John's Sr. St. Cloud, Minn. --
F Ryan Kero Saint John's So. Hermantown, Minn. --
F Davis Kirkendall Saint John's Fr. Hamel, Minn. --
D Sean Lang Saint John's Sr. Apple Valley, Minn. --
F Evan Okeley Saint John's Sr. Carmel, Ind. 2018
D Adam Orn Saint John's Jr. Ramsey, Minn. --
F Garrett Riebling Saint John's Sr. Chanhassen, Minn. 2018
F Robb Stautz Saint John's Sr. Roseville, Minn.  
F John Hatton Saint Mary's Fr. Naperville, Ill. --
D Brennan McGuire Saint Mary's Jr. Bloomington, Minn. --
F Trevor Paradise Saint Mary's Fr. Colorado Springs, Colo. --
F Robert Roslund Saint Mary's So. Vastra Gotaland, Sweden 2018
F Brandon Desrosiers St. Olaf Sr. Deerfield Beach, Fla. --
F Will Dittrich St. Olaf Jr. Orono, Minn. --
G Eric Hancock St. Olaf Sr. North Royalton, Ohio --
F Erim Hiiri St. Olaf Sr. Espoo, Finland | St. Andrew's --
F Chris Koziel St. Olaf Sr. Wheaton, Ill. 2018
G Noah Parker St. Olaf Jr. Northfield, Minn. --
D Tuukka Totro St. Olaf Jr. Helsinki, Finland 2018
F Andrew Willner St. Olaf Jr. St. Paul, Minn. 2018
F Jake Ahlgren St. Thomas Sr. Fergus Falls, Minn. 2018
D Tucker Bender St. Thomas So. Snohomish, Wash. | Shattuck-St. Mary's 2018
D Phil Fromberger St. Thomas So. Verona, Wis. --
D Derek Olmschenk St. Thomas Jr. Lino Lakes, Minn. | Cretin-Derham Hall 2018
D Johnny Panvica St. Thomas Jr. Bloomington, Minn. | Jefferson 2018
G Andrew Rohkohl St. Thomas Sr. Edina, Minn. --
F Broydon Stufko St. Thomas Jr. Prescott, Ont. | Shattuck-St. Mary's 2018
D Alex Trapp St. Thomas Jr. Duluth, Minn. | East --
D Mac Watson St. Thomas Sr. Calgary, Alberta, Canada 2018
F Spencer Zwiener St. Thomas So. Sartell, Minn. | Sartell-St. Stephen's 2018

MIAC AWARDS

| 2018-19 MIAC Men's Hockey Awards | Athletes of the Week | Elite 22 Award | Academic All-Conference |