2008-09 MIAC Men's Hockey Awards

Dylan Mueller, St. Olaf
Dylan Mueller, St. Olaf
3/5/2009 10:13:39 AM
St. Paul, Minn. -- The Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) announced the 2008-09 MIAC Men's Hockey Awards today, March 5, 2009. St. Olaf College senior forward Dylan Mueller was named the MIAC Player of the Year for the 2008-09 season. Mueller led the conference regular season champion Oles with 21 points on nine goals and 12 assists. 


St. Olaf head coach Sean Goldsworthy was chosen as the 2008-09 MIAC Coach of the Year. St. Olaf won its first MIAC regular season title in 70 years during the 2008-09 season. Under the direction of Goldsworthy, the Oles finished the year with a school-record 16 wins.

As part of a conference-wide sportsmanship initiative, the MIAC announced the third annual All-MIAC Sportsmanship team for men's hockey. Members of the All-MIAC Sportsmanship team are selected by their coaches and teammates as individuals who demonstrate ideals of positive sportsmanship both on and off the field of competition.

2008-09 MIAC Men's Hockey Awards

Player of the Year - Dylan Mueller, St. Olaf (Sr., Forward, Plymouth, Minn./Armstrong)

Coach of the Year - Sean Goldsworthy (12th season)

All-Conference

Name Team Year Position Hometown/High School
Chris Berenguer Hamline So.  Defense Eden Prairie, Minn. 
Kent Bostrom Bethel Sr. Forward Vadnais Hts, Minn./Mounds View
Pat Connelly Saint John's Sr. Forward Birchwood, Minn./White Bear Lake
Adam Davis St. Thomas Sr. Defense Lakeville, Minn.
Dustin Fulton Hamline Sr. Forward Brooklyn Park, Minn./Breck
Erick Galt Concordia Fy. Defense Fargo, N.D.
John Jacques St. Thomas Jr. Defense Duluth, Minn./East
Jim Jensen Augsburg So. Forward Plymouth, Minn./Osseo
Chris Johnson Augsburg Jr. Forward Verona, Wis./Madison Memorial
Rob Johnson St. Thomas So. Forward Duluth, Minn./East
Tom Knutson St. Thomas Sr. Defense Duluth, Minn./East
Nick Krauss St. Olaf So. Goaltender Naperville, Ill.
Kyle Kurr Hamline Jr. Forward Elk River, Minn.
Joe Long Hamline Sr. Defense Dayton, Minn./Elk River
David Martinson Gustavus Jr. Forward St. Louis Park, Minn.
Dylan Mueller St. Olaf Sr. Forward Plymouth, Minn./Armstrong
Ross Ring-Jarvi Gustavus Fy. Forward Anoka, Minn.
Barret Simons St. Olaf Sr. Defense Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
Josh Swartout Gustavus So. Goaltender St. Louis Park, Minn.
Isak Tranvik St. Olaf So. Forward Robbinsdale, Minn. 
Sam Windsor St. Olaf Sr. Forward Plymouth, Minn.
 
 
All-Rookie Team
Name Team Year Position Hometown/High School
Brian Arrigoni Hamline Fy. Forward St. Paul, Minn./Hill-Murray
Erick Galt Concordia Fy. Defense Fargo, N.D.
Derek Grogan St. Olaf Fy. Defense Eagan, Minn.
Nick Guran Augsburg Fy. Forward McHenry, Ill.
Charlie Raskob St. Olaf Fy. Defense Hastings, Minn./Holy Angels
Ross Ring-Jarvi Gustavus Fy. Forward Anoka, Minn. 
Cary Wood St. Thomas Fy. Goaltender St. Paul, Minn./Tartan

Honorable Mention All-Conference
Name Team Year Position Hometown/High School
Todd Alexander St. Thomas Sr. Defense New Hope, Minn./Armstrong
Alex Arnason St. Thomas Jr. Forward Blaine, Minn./Totino-Grace
Brian Arrigoni Hamline Fy.  Forward St. Paul, Minn./Hill-Murray 
Brian Baker Saint John's Sr. Forward Brooklyn Park, Minn.
Andrew Birkholz Hamline Sr. Forward Maple Grove, Minn./Breck
Brent Brodersen Saint John's  So. Defense Shakopee, Minn.
Parker Burgess St. Thomas Jr. Defense Calgary, Alberta/Wisewood
Mitch Carlson Gustavus So. Defense St. Louis Park, Minn.
Nick Carlson Saint Mary's Jr. Defense Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
Aaron Damjanovich Bethel Jr. Goaltender Remer, Minn./Greenway
Trevor Doden Augsburg Fy. Forward Red Wing, Minn.
Chris Fiala Bethel Fy. Forward Vadnais Heights, Minn./White Bear Lake
Nick Guran Augsburg Fy. Forward McHenry, Ill.
Marc Harrie Concordia Fy. Forward Fargo, N.D.
Jake Hipp Saint John's Sr.  Forward Bismarck, N.D.
Alec Holen Concordia Fy. Forward Thief River Falls, Minn.
Jared Hummel Hamline So. Defense Eagan, Minn.
Andrew Kent Augsburg So. Goaltender Lakeville, Minn.
John Kovacs Bethel Sr. Defense White Bear Lake, Minn.
Matthew Lopes Gustavus Sr. Goaltender East Falmouth, Mass./Bishop Stang
Jeff Miller Saint Mary's Jr. Defense Portage, Mich.
Eric Morrow St. Olaf So. Defense Afton, Minn.
Brad Peterson Bethel Sr.  Forward Bloomington, Minn./Jefferson 
Joel Sauer Augsburg So. Forward Madison, Wis./Memorial
Nick Stalock St. Olaf Sr. Forward South St. Paul, Minn.
Roger Trousdale St. Olaf Sr. Forward Rogers, Minn./Buffalo
Mike Wallgren Saint John's So. Forward Oakdale, Minn.
Vince Wheeler Saint John's Sr. Goaltender Clearwater, Minn.
Cary Wood St. Thomas Fy. Goaltender St. Paul, Minn./Tartan

2008-09 All-MIAC Sportsmanship Team
Augsburg - Bryan Frischmann (So., Rochester, Minn.)
Bethel - Kent Bostrom (Sr., Vadnais Heights, Minn.)
Concordia - Cory Johnson (Sr., Moorhead, Minn.)
Gustavus - Brad Wieck (So., Shoreview, Minn.)
Hamline - Andrew Birkholz (Sr., Maple Grove, Minn.)
Saint John's - Jake Koehler (Jr., Ramsey, Minn.)
Saint Mary's - Andy Roberts (Sr., Rochester, Minn.)
St. Olaf - Roger Trousdale (Sr., Rogers, Minn.)
St. Thomas - Sean Bryant (Sr., Sartell, Minn.)