2009-10 MIAC Men's Basketball Awards

Tyler Nicolai, UST
Tyler Nicolai, UST

3/4/2010 1:59:20 PM

St. Paul, Minn. -- The Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) announced the 2009-10 MIAC Men's Basketball Awards today, March 4, 2010. University of St. Thomas junior guard Tyler Nicolai was named the 2009-10 MIAC Player of the Year. Nicolai led the regular season MIAC Champion Tommies in scoring (13.8/game), steals (1.90/game), assist/turnover ratio (2.65), and field goal percentage (48.7 %) in conference play.

Saint John's University junior wing Sam Blank was selected as the MIAC Sixth Man of the Year. Blank was fourth in MIAC games hitting 35 3-pointers on the season with a 41.7% average. Blank averaged 10.2 points per game in conference play. 

Augsburg head coach Aaron Griess was chosen as the 2009-10 MIAC Coach of the Year. Griess led the Auggies to their highest single season win total since 1998-99 as Augsburg finished tied for second place in the conference with a 13-7 record. During his five seasons at Augsburg, Griess has seen the Auggies improve their overall and conference win total each year. 

As part of a conference-wide sportsmanship initiative, the MIAC announced the fourth annual All-MIAC Sportsmanship team for men's basketball. Members of the All-MIAC Sportsmanship team are selected by their coaches and teammates as individuals who demonstrate ideals of positive sportsmanship both on and off the field of competition.

2009-10 MIAC Men's Basketball Awards

Player of the Year - Tyler Nicolai, St. Thomas (Jr., Minnetonka, Minn./Hopkins)

Sixth Man of the Year - Sam Blank, Saint John's (Jr., Rollingstone, Minn./Winona Cotter)

Coach of the Year - Aaron Griess, Augsburg (5th season)

All-Conference

Name Team Year Position Hometown/High School
Ray Brown Hamline Sr.  Forward  St. Paul, Minn./Richfield 
Aaron Burtzel Saint John's Jr.  Wing Cold Spring, Minn./Rocori
Jon Cassens Augsburg Sr. Guard Prior Lake, Minn.
John Fraase Concordia Jr. Forward Bismarck, N.D./Century
Alex Healy St. Thomas Jr.  Guard  North Oaks, Minn./White Bear Lake 
Carl Hipp Hamline Jr. Center Little Canada, Minn./Totino-Grace
Lukas Holland Saint Mary's Jr. Guard La Crosse, Wis./Central
Seth Jonker Carleton Jr.  Forward  Apple Valley, Minn./Eastview 
Ryan McPartland Gustavus Sr. Post Le Sueur, Minn./Le Sueur-Henderson
Tyler Nicolai St. Thomas Jr.  Guard  Minnetonka, Minn./Hopkins 
David Olson Augsburg Sr.  Guard  Lindstrom, Minn./Chisago Lakes 
Nate Robertson Bethel Sr.  Center  Forest Lake, Minn. 
Joe Scott St. Thomas Sr. Guard St. Anthony, Minn./De LaSalle
Jeremy Sutherland Carleton Jr.  Guard  Apple Valley, Minn./St. Bernard's 
Phil Wirtjes Gustavus Jr.   Wing  Des Moines, Iowa/Holy Angels 
Will Wright Saint Mary's Jr. Guard Chicago, Ill./Marist


All-Defensive Team

Name Team Year Position Hometown/High School
Teddy Archer St. Thomas Sr.  Guard  Plymouth, Minn./DeLaSalle 
Carl Hipp Hamline Jr. Center Little Canada, Minn./Totino-Grace
Tyler Nicolai St. Thomas Jr.  Guard  Minnetonka, Minn./Hopkins 
Brett Sorenson Augsburg So.  Forward  Lakeville, Minn./South 
Jeremy Sutherland Carleton Jr.  Guard  Apple Valley, Minn./St. Bernard's 


All-First Year Team

Name Team Year Position Hometown/High School
Noah Aquirre Hamline Fy. Forward  Fillmore, Calif. 
Greg Meyer Bethel Fy. Guard  Brooklyn Center, Minn./Minnehaha Acad. 
Chris Palmer Saint Mary's Fy.  Forward  Faribault, Minn./Bethlehem Academy 
Pierce Peters Macalester Fy. Guard  Glenwood, Minn./Minnewaska 
Jordan Schmidt Hamline Fy. Guard  Northbrook, Ill./Glenbrook North 


Honorable Mention All-Conference

Name Team Year Position Hometown/High School
Sam Blank Saint John's Jr.  Wing  Rollingstone, Minn./Winona Cotter
Andy Burns Saint John's So. Point Shorewood, Minn./Minnetonka
Bobby Fong St. Olaf So. Guard Bloomington, Minn./Kennedy
Andrew Grzesiak-Grimm Augsburg So. Forward Wyoming, Minn./St. Francis
Stuart Neville St. Olaf So.  Forward  Eden Prairie, Minn./Benilde-St. M.
Darrin Olmscheid Concordia Jr.  Forward  Buffalo, Minn. 
Chris Palmer Saint Mary's Fy.  Forward  Faribault, Minn./Bethlehem Acad. 
Bryan Rosett Carleton Sr. Forward Cottage Grove, Minn./Park
Mark Torrell St. Olaf Sr.  Guard  Plymouth, Minn./Robb. Armstrong 
Jesse Van Sickle Gustavus Sr. Wing Garden City, Minn./LCWM
Chris Vavra Bethel Sr.  Guard  Cambridge, Minn./Braham 


2009-10 All-MIAC Sportsmanship Team
Augsburg - Eren Cur (Fy., Plymouth, Minn./Wayzata)
Bethel - Rob Lang (Sr., Johnston, Iowa)
Carleton - Morris Nwogwugwu (Sr., Humble, Texas/Chinquapin School)
Concordia - John Fraase (Jr., Bismarck, N.D./Century)
Gustavus - Jesse Van Sickle (Sr., Garden City, Minn./Lake Crystal-Welcome-Memorial)
Hamline - Dan Andersen (Sr., Minneapolis, Minn./Robbinsdale Armstrong)
Macalester - Kyle Hamblett (Jr., Paris, France/American School of Paris)
Saint John's - Aaron Barmore (So., Bloomington, Minn./Jefferson)
Saint Mary's - Ryan Wockenfus (Jr., New London, Wis.)
St. Olaf - Mark Torell (Sr., Plymouth, Minn./Armstrong)
St. Thomas - Peter Leslie (So., West St. Paul, Minn./Henry Sibley)