2008-09 MIAC Men's Basketball Awards

Joe Scott, St. Thomas
Joe Scott, St. Thomas

3/5/2009 11:19:53 AM

St. Paul, Minn. -- The Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) announced the 2008-09 MIAC Men's Basketball Awards today, March 5, 2009. University of St. Thomas junior guard Joe Scott was named the 2008-09 MIAC Player of the Year. Scott led the undefeated Tommies in scoring with 13.0 points/game in conference play, he shot over 52% from the field and 43% from 3-point range, while leading the conference with 1.75 steals/game.

Bethel University junior guard Chris Vavra was selected as the MIAC Sixth Man of the Year. Vavra averaged 8.8 points/game shooting over 41% from the field and 32% behind the arc.

St. Thomas head coach Steve Fritz was chosen as the 2008-09 MIAC Coach of the Year. Under Fritz' direction, the Tommies became the second team to go 20-0 in men’s basketball since the schedule expanded to 20 games in 1983. St. Thomas also won their fourth consecutive MIAC regular season and playoff titles in 2008-09. This is the 14th Coach of the Year award for Fritz in his 29 seasons as leader of the St. Thomas program. 

As part of a conference-wide sportsmanship initiative, the MIAC announced the third annual All-MIAC Sportsmanship team for men's basketball. Members of the All-MIAC Sportsmanship team are selected by their coaches and teammates as individuals who demonstrate ideals of positive sportsmanship both on and off the field of competition.

2008-09 MIAC Men's Basketball Awards

Player of the Year - Joe Scott, St. Thomas (Jr., Guard, St. Anthony, Minn./De LaSalle)

Sixth Man of the Year - Chris Vavra, Bethel (Jr., Guard, Cambridge, Minn./Braham)

Coach of the Year - Steve Fritz, St. Thomas (29th season)

All-Conference

Name Team Year Position Hometown/High School
Nate Alm Augsburg Sr. Forward Eden Prairie, Minn.
Aaron Burtzel Saint John's So.  Guard Cold Spring, Minn./Rocori
Jon Cassens Augsburg Jr. Guard Prior Lake, Minn.
John Fraase Concordia So. Forward Bismarck, N.D./Century
Lukas Holland Saint Mary's So. Guard La Crosse, Wis./Central
Zach Johnson Carleton Sr. Forward Apple Valley, Minn./Eastview
Tim Madson Bethel Sr. Guard Redwood Falls, Minn./Redwood Valley
Al McCoy St. Thomas Sr. Forward St. Paul, Minn./Cretin-Derham Hall
Mike Moberg Bethel Sr. Forward Plymouth, Minn./Maple Grove
Lonnie Robinson St. Thomas Sr. Guard Brooklyn Park, Minn./Osseo
Bryan Rosett Carleton Jr. Forward Cottage Grove, Minn./Park
Joe Scott St. Thomas Jr. Guard St. Anthony, Minn./De LaSalle
Tony Thrasher Hamline Sr. Forward Hustisford, Wis.
Jesse Van Sickle Gustavus Jr. Guard Garden City, Minn./LCWM
B.J. Viau St. Thomas Sr. Guard Apple Valley, Minn./Eastview
Will Wright Saint Mary's So. Guard Chicago, Ill./Marist


All-Defensive Team

Name Team Year Position Hometown/High School
Carl Hipp Hamline So. Forward Little Canada, Minn./Totino-Grace
Al McCoy St. Thomas Sr. Forward St. Paul, Minn./Cretin-Derham Hall
Lonnie Robinson St. Thomas Sr. Guard Brooklyn Park, Minn./Osseo
Bryan Rosett Carleton Jr. Forward Cottage Grove, Minn./Park
B.J. Viau St. Thomas Sr. Guard Apple Valley, Minn./Eastview 


All-First Year Team

Name Team Year Position Hometown/High School
Andy Burns Saint John's Fy. Guard Shorewood, Minn./Minnetonka
Blaise Davis Carleton Fy. Guard Elk River, Minn.
Bobby Fong St. Olaf Fy.  Guard Bloomington, Minn./Kennedy
Andy Grzesiak-Grimm Augsburg Fy. Forward Wyoming, Minn./St. Francis
Bobby Johnson Gustavus Fy. Forward Edina, Minn.


Honorable Mention All-Conference

Name Team Year Position Hometown/High School
Bobby Fong St. Olaf Fy. Guard Bloomington, Minn./Kennedy
Carl Hipp Hamline So. Forward Little Canada, Minn./Totino-Grace
Cory Laugen Bethel Sr. Guard Blaine, Minn./Monticello
Ryan McPartland Gustavus Jr. Forward Le Sueur, Minn./Le Sueur-Henderson
Sam Paulson Gustavus Jr. Forward Waseca, Minn.
Chris Schwartz Saint John's So. Guard Sioux Falls, S.D./Lincoln


2008-09 All-MIAC Sportsmanship Team
Augsburg - Tony Doran (So., Richfield, Minn./Trinity-River Ridge)
Bethel - Rob Lang (Jr., Johnston, Iowa)
Carleton - Bobby Schmitz (Sr., Hastings, Minn.)
Concordia - Cody Dyshaw (Sr., Montevideo, Minn.)
Gustavus - Tim Olmstead (Sr., Glencoe, Minn./Glencoe-Silver Lake)
Hamline - Nick Hutchinson (Sr., Atwater, Minn./ACGC)
Macalester - Tyson Morgan (Sr., Lewiston, Maine)
Saint John's - Cole Isetts (Sr., Red Wing, Minn.)
Saint Mary's - Tim Kunkel (Fy., Northfield, Ill., New Trier)
St. Olaf - Mitch Haugen (Sr., Rockford, Minn.)
St. Thomas - Brett Tuma (Sr., Excelsior, Minn./Minnetonka)