2005-06 MIAC Men's Basketball Awards


All-Conference Team

Name                  School      Yr   Pos.     Hometown
Tom Conboy            Macalester  So.  Forward  Chanhassen, Minn.
Jon DeRock            Hamline     Fy.  Guard    Buffalo Lake, Minn.Dan Forkrud           Carleton    Sr.  Forward  Rosemount, Minn.
Matt Fredrickson      Bethel      Sr.  Forward  Eagan, Minn.
Paul Henrichs         St. John's  Sr.  Post     Stetsonville, Wis.
Zach Johnson          Carleton    Fy.  Forward  Apple Valley, Minn. 
Charles Meadowcroft   Bethel      Jr.  Forward  Plymouth, Minn. 
Jake Phillips         Carleton    Jr.  Guard    Brainerd, Minn.  Isaac Rosefelt        St. Thomas  Jr.  Center   St. Paul, Minn.
Craig Schafer         St. John's  Jr.  Post     Anoka, Minn.
Brian Schnettler      St. Thomas  Jr.  Guard    Sartell, Minn.
Phil Sowden           Gustavus    Jr.  Post     Brooklyn Park, Minn.
Sean Sweeney          St. Thomas  Sr.  Guard    St. Paul, Minn.
Adam TeBrake          Gustavus    Sr.  Wing     St. Peter, Minn.
Tyler Westman         St. John's  Jr.  Wing     Mankato, Minn.  

Player of the Year
Isaac Rosefelt        St. Thomas  Jr.  Forward  St. Paul, Minn.


Sixth Man of the Year
Trevor Wittwer        Gustavus    So.  Wing     Redwood Falls, Minn.


Coach of the Year 
Guy Kalland           Carleton 


All-Defensive Team
Dan Forkrud           Carleton    Sr.  Forward  Rosemount, Minn.
Trent Hollerich       Gustavus    Sr.  Wing     Good Thunder, Minn. 
Mike Keating          St. Thomas  Jr.  Forward  St. Paul, Minn.  
Sean Sweeney          St. Thomas  Sr.  Guard    St. Paul, Minn.
Sam Wiener            Hamline     Jr.  Guard    Marshall, Minn. 


All-First Year Team
Jon DeRock            Hamline     Fy.  Guard    Buffalo Lake, Minn.
Mike DesLauriers      Gustavus    Fy.  Guard    Minnetonka, Minn.
Mitch Haugen          St. Olaf    Fy.  Forward  Rockford, Minn.  
Zach Johnson          Carleton    Fy.  Forward  Apple Valley, Minn.
Jay Melson            Carleton    Fy.  Guard    Cottage Grove, Minn.
Tony Thrasher         Hamline     Fy.  Forward  Hustisford, Wis.
 

Honorable Mention All-Conference
Jon Bain              St. Olaf    Jr.  Forward  Austin, Minn.
Brendan Bosman        Macalester  Sr.  Forward  Minneapolis
Kyle Foster           Hamline     Jr.  Forward  Apple Valley, Minn.
Dan Graf              Augsburg    Jr.  Guard    Lino Lakes, Minn.
Brensley Haywood      St. Mary's  Jr.  Wing     Joliet, Ill.
Ryan Leiser           St. John's  Jr.  Guard    Cold Spring, Minn.
Jason Miller          Concordia   Sr.  Center   Moorhead, Minn. Joey Shimek           St. Thomas  Sr.  Forward  Prior Lake, Minn.
Terrence Smith        St. Mary's  Jr.  Post     Broadview, Ill.
Tony Thrasher         Hamline     Fy.  Forward  Hustisford, Wis. 
Trevor Wittwer        Gustavus    So.  Wing     Redwood Falls, Minn.