2009 MIAC Football Awards

MIACStateweb

St. Paul, Minn. -- The Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) announced the 2009 MIAC Football Awards today, November 23, 2009. 

University of St. Thomas sophomore wide receiver/returner Fritz Waldvogel received the 2009 Jim Christopherson MIAC MVP award. Waldvogel tallied 59 catches for 706 yards and four touchdowns in conference play. He added 313 yards and two touchdowns on 10 kick-off returns in eight games.

St. Olaf College senior defensive tackle C.J. Tabasky was named the recipient of the Mike Stam Award as the league's top interior lineman. Tabasky led the MIAC with 11 sacks in conference play. He also recorded 20 solo and 17 assisted tackles.

Saint John's University head coach John Gagliardi was given the 2009 MIAC Coach of the Year Award. Gagliardi's Johnnies finished conference play with a perfect 8-0 record. The 2009 conference title was the 27th for Gagliardi while at Saint John's.

As part of a conference-wide sportsmanship initiative, the MIAC announced the fourth annual All-MIAC Sportsmanship team for football. Members of the All-MIAC Sportsmanship team are selected by their coaches and teammates as individuals who demonstrate ideals of positive sportsmanship both on and off the field of competition.

2009 MIAC Awards
Jim Christopherson MIAC MVP - 
Fritz Waldvogel, St. Thomas (So., Mendota Heights., Minn./St. Thomas Academy)

Mike Stam Award - C.J. Tabasky, St. Olaf (Sr., Ormond Beach, Fla./Mainland)

Coach of the Year - John Gagliardi, Saint John's (57th season at Saint John's)

2009 MIAC First Team All-Conference - Offense

Name Team Year Position Hometown/High School
Joe Boyle  Saint John's  Jr.  QB Richfield, Minn./Holy Angels 
Marcus Brumm  Augsburg  So.  QB Lakeville, Minn./South 
Leon Clark  St. Olaf  So.  RB Rochester, Minn./Century 
Logan Flannery  Bethel  Jr.  RB Lakeville, Minn./South 
Ben Wartman  St. Thomas  Jr.  RB Prior Lake, Minn. 
Mike Nourie  Augsburg  Sr.  WR Nicollet, Minn. 
Tim Queck  Hamline  So.  WR Annandale, Minn. 
Fritz Waldvogel  St. Thomas  So.  WR Mendota Hts., Minn./St. Thomas Academy 
Josh Pronschinske  Augsburg  Jr.  TE Fountain City, Wis./Cochrane-Fountain City 
Blaine Anderson  Saint John's  Sr.  OL Hewitt, Minn./Bertha-Hewitt 
John M. Anderson  Concordia  Sr.  T Cambridge, Minn./Cambridge-Isanti 
Brad Eckelmann  Carleton  Jr.  T Portland, Ore./Lincoln 
Mitch Elliott  Bethel  So.  T Brooklyn Park, Minn./Minnehaha Academy 
Derall King  Hamline  Jr.  T Inver Grove Heights, Minn./Henry Sibley 
Josh Ostrue  St. Thomas  Jr.  OL South St. Paul, Minn. 
Chad Vandergriff  St. Thomas  So.  OL Eagan, Minn. 
Leon Clark  St. Olaf  So.  Utility Rochester, Minn./Century 
Russell Gliadon  Saint John's  Sr.  K Fridley, Minn. 

2009 MIAC First Team All-Conference - Defense
 

Name Team Year Position Hometown/High School
Travis Aufderheide  Concordia  Sr.  DT New Ulm, Minn. 
Cyrus Allen  St. Thomas  Jr.  DL New Hope, Minn./Robbinsdale Cooper 
Andrew Johnson  Bethel  Jr.  DE Maple Grove, Minn. 
Kyle Schroeder  Saint John's  Jr.  DL Richmond, Minn./Rocori 
C.J. Tabasky  St. Olaf  Sr.  DT Ormond Beach, Fla./Mainland 
Adam Concannon  St. Olaf  Sr.  ILB Orlando, Fla./University 
Tony Palma  Gustavus  Sr.  ILB Lino Lakes, Minn./Centennial 
Ryan Wimmer  Saint John's  Sr.  ILB St. Cloud, Minn./Cathedral 
Adam Mead  Augsburg  Jr.  OLB St. Francis, Minn. 
Zach Sturm  St. Thomas  Jr.  OLB Springfield, Minn. 
Nate Voronyak  Bethel  Sr.  OLB Orono, Minn. 
Zach Debeltz  Concordia  Jr.  S Anoka, Minn. 
Brady Ervin  St. Thomas  Jr.  S Eden Prairie, Minn. 
Bobby Klint  Saint John's  Sr.  DB Coon Rapids, Minn./Totino-Grace 
Bryan Villar  St. Thomas  Jr.  CB Oakdale, Minn./Tartan 
Joe Welch  Gustavus  Sr.  SS Hastings, Minn. 
Matt Knutson  Gustavus Sr.  P St, Peter, Minn. 

2009 MIAC Second Team All-Conference - Offense
Name Team Year Position Hometown/High School
Josh Aakre  Bethel  So.  QB Dawson, Minn./Dawson-Boyd 
Mike Dunham  Concordia  So.  QB Willmar, Minn. 
Jon Lien  Carleton  So.  RB Lindstrom, Minn./Chisago Lakes 
Jakob Reding  Saint John's  Jr.  RB Eden Prairie, Minn. 
Colin Tobin  St. Thomas  So.  RB Itasca, Ill./Chicago Fenwick 
Muneer Al-Hameed  Augsburg  Jr.  WR Woodbury, Minn./Minneapolis Washburn 
Elliot Herdina  Gustavus  So.  WR Blooming Prairie, Minn. 
Joel Quick  Bethel  Sr.  WR Johnston, Iowa 
Josh Overman  Saint John's  Jr.  TE Albany, Minn. 
Kyle Boersma  Bethel  So.  G Hospers, Iowa/MOC-Floyd Valley 
Jack Breckner  Gustavus  Sr.  OL Wayzata, Minn. 
Josh Corrigan  Augsburg  Sr.  T Cottage Grove, Minn. 
Jon Curtis  St. Thomas  So.  OL Shell Lake, Wis. 
Jeff Gilbertson  Saint John's  Jr.  OL Wabasha, Minn./Winona Cotter 
Tim Juba  Saint John's  Jr.  OL Cottage Grove, Minn./Park 
John Schantzen  St. Olaf  Sr.  T Stillwater, Minn. 
Andrew Larson  Concordia  Sr.  Utility Fergus Falls, Minn. 
Derek Johnson  Hamline  Sr.  K Casa Grande, Ariz. 

2009 MIAC Second Team All-Conference - Defense
Name Team Year Position Hometown/High School
Joe Boerma  Carleton  Fy.  NG Watertown, S.D. 
Zachary Henschel  St. Olaf  Sr.  DE Minnetonka, Minn. 
Jared Lyle  Bethel  Sr.  NG Elgin, Ill./Burlington Central 
Ryan McKay  Concordia  Sr.  NG Brainerd, Minn. 
Noel Meyer  Saint John's  Sr.  DL Melrose, Minn. 
Ethan Eid  Saint John's  Sr.  ILB Arden Hills, Minn./Cretin-Derham Hall 
Corey Olsen  Hamline  So.  ILB Elk River, Minn. 
Ross Petterson  Bethel  Jr.  ILB Maple Grove, Minn./Osseo 
Paul Stommes  Gustavus  Jr.  OLB Richmond, Minn./Eden Valley-Watkins 
John Stanton  Saint John's  Jr.  OLB San Rafael, Calif./Marin Catholic 
Corey Svihla  Bethel  Jr.  OLB Foley, Minn. 
Tim Cornish  Bethel  Sr.  CB Plymouth, Minn./Wayzata 
Chris DeLuca  St. Olaf  Sr.  SS Longwood, Fla./Lake Mary 
Dominic Haik  Saint John's  Sr.  DB Minneapolis, Minn./Totino-Grace 
Neil Kolstad  Carleton  Jr.  S St. James, Minn. 
David Vavra  Bethel  So.  S Cambridge, Minn./Braham 
John Broback  Hamline  Fy.  P Apple Valley, Minn. 

2009 All-MIAC Sportsmanship Team
Augsburg - Adam Mead (Jr., St. Francis, Minn.)
Bethel - Reid Velo (Sr., Nashwauk, Minn./Nashwauk-Keewatin)
Carleton - Phil Blue (Sr., Northbrook, Ill./Glenbrook North)
Concordia - Craig Lachowitzer (Sr., Battle Lake, Minn.)
Gustavus - Tony Palma (Sr., Lino Lakes, Minn./Centennial)
Hamline - Derek Johnson (Sr., Casa Grande, Ariz.)
Saint John's - Drew Percival (Sr., Wayzata, Minn./Blake)
St. Olaf - Zachary Henschel (Sr., Minnetonka, Minn.)
St. Thomas - Zach Sturm (Jr., Springfield, Minn.)