2007 MIAC Football Awards

11/19/2007 3:31:06 PM
MIACStateweb

St. Paul, Minn. -- The Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) announced the 2007 MIAC Football Awards today, November 19, 2007. 

Leading the All-Conference team is 2007 MIAC MVP Ben Wetzell of Bethel. Wetzell (Sr., QB, Wells, Minn.) led the Royals to an undefeated MIAC season in 2007. He finished the year third in conference rushing (91.9 yards/game) and fifth in total offense (258.4 yards/game).

Concordia College senior offensive tackle Grant Weller received the 2007 Mike Stam Award as the league's top interior lineman. Weller (Sauk Centre, Minn.) helped the Cobbers lead the MIAC in rushing offense (285.8 yards/game) and finish second in scoring offense (42.6 points/game).

Bethel head coach Steve Johnson was chosen as the 2007 MIAC Coach of the Year. This is the second year in a row that Johnson has won the honor and the second straight year his Royals have won at least a share of the MIAC title. The Royals finished the 2007 MIAC season undefeated with an 8-0 record.

As part of a conference-wide sportsmanship initiative, the MIAC announces the second annual All-MIAC Sportsmanship team for football. Members of the All-MIAC Sportsmanship team are selected by their coaches and teammates as individuals who demonstrate ideals of positive sportsmanship both on and off the field of competition.

2007 MIAC Awards
Jim Christopherson MIAC MVP
 - Ben Wetzell (Bethel, Sr., QB, Wells, Minn.)

Mike Stam Award - Grant Weller (Concordia, Sr., OT, Sauk Centre, Minn.) 

Coach of the Year - Steve Johnson, Bethel (19th season)

2007 MIAC First Team All-Conference - Offense

Name

School

Year

Position

Hometown/High School

Alex Kofoed

Saint John's

Sr.

QB

Cold Spring, Minn./Rocori

Matt Penz

St. Olaf

Sr.

QB

Rochester, Minn./Mayo

Ben Wetzell

Bethel

Sr.

QB

Wells, Minn./United South Central

Logan Flannery

Bethel

Fy.

RB

Lakeville, Minn./South

Cory Johnson

Concordia

Jr.

RB

Moorhead, Minn.

Mike Patnode

Saint John's

Sr.

RB

Princeton, Minn.

Chad Arlt

Gustavus

Jr.

WR

St. Michael, Minn.

Horace Gant

St. Olaf

Sr.

WR

Pensacola, Fla.

P.J. Theisen

St. Thomas

Sr.

WR

Elko, Minn./New Prague

Royce Winford

Augsburg

Jr.

WR

Brooklyn Park, Minn./Osseo

Nick Otto

Bethel

Jr.

TE

White Bear Lake, Minn./Hill-Murray

Tommy Davis

Bethel

Sr.

C

Vadnais Heights, Minn./Mounds View

Graham Gmach

St. Thomas

Sr.

G

Andover, Minn./Totino-Grace

Blake Hamel

St. Olaf

Sr.

C

Lake Mary, Fla.

Andrew Salvato

Saint John's

Sr.

C

North Oaks, Minn./Mounds View

John Scrabeck

Bethel

Jr.

T

Byron, Minn.

Grant Weller

Concordia

Sr.

T

Sauk Centre, Minn.

Eric Yuen

St. Olaf

Sr.

G

Apple Valley, Minn./Eastview

Evan Endsley

St. Olaf

Jr.

Util.

Eagan, Minn.

Paul Fortman

St. Olaf

Sr.

K

Stillwater, Minn.

 
 

2007 MIAC First Team All-Conference - Defense

Name

School

Year

Position

Hometown/High School

James Bechdol

St. Olaf

Sr.

DE

Orono, Minn.

James Clark

Carleton

Sr.

DE

St. Paul, Minn./Highland Park

Nick Gunderson

Saint John's

Jr.

DL

Woodbury, Minn.

Aaron Mills

Bethel

Jr.

DE

Traverse City, Mich./Central

Mike Schumacher

Saint John's

Jr.

DL

Arden Hills, Minn./Totino-Grace

James Colbenson

Carleton

Sr.

MLB

Rushford, Minn./Rushford-Peterson

Nick Rydberg

St. Olaf

Sr.

ILB

Inver Grove Heights, Minn./Simley

Jared Sieling

Gustavus

Sr.

LB

Watertown, Minn.

Ryan Wimmer

Saint John's

So.

ILB

St. Cloud, Minn./Cathedral

Adam Concannon

St. Olaf

So.

OLB

Orlando, Fla.

Brennen Lewis

Concordia

Sr.

OLB

Great Falls, Mont./Russell

Nate Voronyak

Bethel

Jr.

OLB

Orono, Minn.

Brandon Carr

Bethel

Sr.

S

Fergus Falls, Minn.

John Cloeter Saint John's Sr. DB Sauk Rapids, Minn./Sauk Rapids-Rice
Deontae Hutchins St. Olaf Sr. CB Pensacola, Fla./Pine Forest
Patrick Sommerstad St. Thomas Sr. SS Apple Valley, Minn./Eastview
Drew Ziller Carleton Jr. SS Byron, Minn./Rochester Lourdes
Paul Fortman St. Olaf Sr. P Stillwater, Minn.

2007 MIAC Second Team All-Conference - Offense

Name

School

Year

Position

Hometown/High School

Jordan Berg

Augsburg

Jr.

QB

Gaylord, Minn./Sibley East

Jesse Nelson

Concordia

Jr.

QB

Chanhassen, Minn./Minnetonka

Jordan Stolp

Gustavus

Sr.

QB

Mankato, Minn.

Mitch Anderson

Gustavus

Sr.

RB

Sleepy Eye, Minn.

Adam Swingdorf

Concordia

Sr.

RB

Inver Grove Heights, Minn./Simley

Coty Watkins

St. Olaf

Jr.

RB

Bloomington, Minn./Jefferson

Chris Gardner

Carleton

Jr.

WR

Gaylord, Minn./Sibley East

Andrew Schmiesing

St. Olaf

Sr.

WR

Stillwater, Minn.

Brian Weber

Saint John's

Sr.

WR

Glenwood, Minn./Minnewaska Area

Brett Saladin

Saint John's

Jr.

TE

Woodstock, Ill.

John Anderson

Concordia

So.

T

Cambridge, Minn.

Jason Brodmerkel

Saint John's

Sr.

T

Eden Prairie, Minn.

Brad Dahlman

Bethel

Sr.

G

Coon Rapids, Minn./Blaine

Ace Huff

Hamline

So.

C

Alamogordo, N.M.

Paul Schwingler

St. Olaf

Jr.

T

Rochester, Minn./Century

Jared Thelemann

Gustavus

Jr.

G

Kilkenny, Minn.

Jason Weber

Augsburg

Sr.

T

New Prague, Minn.

Ethan Armstrong

Gustavus

Jr.

Util.

Wheaton, Minn.

John Ostertag

Gustavus

Jr.

K

Walker, Minn.


2007 MIAC Second Team All-Conference - Defense

Name

School

Year

Position

Hometown/High School

Joe Luke

Saint John's

Jr.

DL

Alexandria, Minn.

Mike Morrissey

Carleton

Sr.

DT

Oak Park, Ill./Fenwick

Pat Riordan

Gustavus

Sr.

DE

Virginia, Minn.

Tyler Scholl

Hamline

Sr.

DL

Trimont, Minn./Martin County West

Clinton Strother

Concordia

Jr.

DE

Brainerd, Minn.

Brody Anderson

Hamline

Sr.

ILB

Floodwood, Minn.

Steve Luebke

Bethel

Sr.

ILB

Johnston, Iowa

Darin Schwarze

Bethel

Jr.

ILB

Stanwood, Wash.

Mitch Eversman

Saint John's

Sr.

OLB

Elk River, Minn.

Dave Moll

Concordia

Sr.

OLB

Battle Lake, Minn.

Jerad Phelps

Carleton

Sr.

OLB

Northfield, Minn.

Garrett Adamson

Augsburg

Jr.

FS

White Bear Lake, Minn./Hill-Murray

Kevin Boegel

Saint John's

Sr.

DB

Mahtomedi, Minn.

Tim Cornish Bethel So. CB Plymouth, Minn./Wayzata
Jason Jude Concordia Sr. S Monticello, Minn. 
Jamie Wagner Bethel Sr. S Nicollet, Minn.
Devin Swanberg Hamline Jr. P Lindstrom, Minn./Chisago Lakes

2007 All-MIAC Sportsmanship Team
Augsburg - Alan Mueller (Sr., Savage, Minn.)
Bethel - Jared Bangs (Sr., Fergus Falls, Minn.)
Carleton - Jerad Phelps (Sr., Northfield, Minn.)
Concordia - Jon Tritsch (Jr., Murray, Neb.)
Gustavus - Tom Johnson (Sr., Mankato, Minn.)
Hamline - Brody Anderson (Sr., Floodwood, Minn.)
Saint John's - Alex Kofoed (Sr., Cold Spring, Minn.)
St. Olaf - Andrew Schmiesing (Sr., Stillwater, Minn.)
St. Thomas - Pat Cahalan (Sr., St. Paul, Minn.)