2005 MIAC Football Awards

MIAC 'Jim Christopherson' MVP - Brian Schumacher, Concordia College (Senior, Quarterback)

MIAC 'Mike Stam' STAM AWARD - Damien Dumonceux, Saint John's Univ. (Senior, Defensive Lineman)

MIAC Coach of the Year - John Gagliardi, Saint John's University


2005 MIAC FOOTBALL ALL-CONFERENCE - First Team
Name                School       Yr.  Pos.  Hometown
Offensive Line
Peter Cathcart      St. Olaf     Sr.  T     Lakeville, Minn.
Ryan Johnson        Concordia    Sr.  T     St. Cloud, Minn.
Josh Linman         Concordia    Sr.  G     Glenwood, Minn.
Brian Mathiasen     Saint John’s Sr.  G     St. Cloud, Minn. 
Matt Nelson         Saint John’s Sr.  T     St. Cloud, Minn.  
Ryan Wassink        Bethel       Jr.  T     Alton, Iowa   
Eric Yuen           St. Olaf     So.  G     Apple Valley, Minn.

Tight End
Andrew Neumann      Augsburg     Jr.  TE    Somerset, Wis.

Running Back
Cory Johnson        Concordia    Fr.  RB    Moorhead, Minn.  
Phil Porta          Bethel       Jr.  RB    Cambridge, Minn.
Corey Weber         Saint John’s Sr.  RB    Glenwood, Minn.    

Wide Receiver
Horace Gant         St. Olaf     So.  WR    Pensacola, Fl.  
Kyle Gearman        Saint John's Jr.  WR    Alexandria, Minn.
P.J. Theisen        St. Thomas   Jr.  WR    Elko, Minn.  

Quarterback
Alex Kofoed         Saint John's So.  QB    Cold Spring, Minn.  
Brian Schumacher    Concordia    Sr.  QB    Thompson, N.D.
Jason Wilsey        St. Olaf     Sr.  QB    Columbia Heights, Minn.

Utility Player
R.J. Jackson        Carleton     So.  KR/PR Roseville, Minn.
P.J. Theisen        St. Thomas   Jr.  Util. Elko, Minn.  

Kicker
Brian Halverson     Concordia    Sr.  K     Fargo, N.D.

Punter
Nick Schlieman      Augsburg     Sr.  P     Burnsville, Minn.

Defensive Line
Travis Almquist     Concordia    Sr.  DE    Fargo, N.D.     
James Bechdol       St. Olaf     So.  DE    Orono, Minn. 
Damien Dumonceaux   Saint John’s Sr.  DL    St. Joseph, Minn.
Jason Good          Saint John’s Sr.  DL    Brainerd, Minn.
Ben Kessler         St. Thomas   Sr.  DT    Janesville, Wis.
Jake Schneider      Bethel       Sr.  DE    Inver Grove Heights, Minn.  

Inside Linebacker
Mark Halley         Concordia    Sr.  LB    Mentor, Minn.  
Matt Hawn           Saint John’s Sr.  LB    Eau Claire, Wis.  
Andrew Ubbelohde    St. Thomas   Sr.  LB    Red Wing, Minn.

Outside Linebacker
Matt Ammermann      Bethel       Sr.  LB    Clara City, Minn.
John Davis          St. Olaf     Sr.  LB    Edina, Minn.
Matt Kleber         Concordia    Sr.  LB    Moorhead, Minn.  

Defensive Backs
Kirby Carr          Bethel       Jr.  S     Fergus Falls, Minn.  
Matt Dean           St. Olaf     Sr.  CB    Apple Valley, Minn.
Tyler Schultz       Hamline      Jr.  DB    Rollingstone, Minn.
Eric Svobodny       Concordia    Sr.  CB    Alexandria, Minn.
Mike Zauhar         Saint John’s Sr.  CB    Brainerd, Minn.


2005 MIAC FOOTBALL ALL-CONFERENCE - Second Team
Offensive Line 
Matt Churchill      St. Olaf     Jr.  G     North St. Paul, Minn.
Pat Corcoran        Bethel       Sr.  G     White Bear Lake, Minn.
Sam Friederichs     St. Thomas   Jr.  T     Coon Rapids, Minn.  
Doug Lind           Carleton     Sr.  G     Braham, Minn.
Matt McCallum       Concordia    Jr.  G     Buffalo, Minn.
Luke Schumacher     Saint John’s Sr.  G     Arden Hills, Minn.
David Uselman       Concordia    Sr.  C     Wadena, Minn.  

Tight End
Jamie Germscheid    Gustavus     Sr.  TE    Madison Lake, Minn.

Running Back
Jake Casey          St. Thomas   So.  RB    White Bear Lake, Minn. 
Jay Higgins         St. Olaf     So.  RB    Lakeland, Minn.  
R.J. Jackson        Carleton     So.  RB    Roseville, Minn.
Mike Lofboom        Saint John's Jr.  RB    Mahtomedi, Minn.
     
Wide Receiver
John Croyle         Bethel       Sr.  WR    Plymouth, Minn.
Andrew Schmiesing   St. Olaf     So.  WR    Stillwater, Minn.
Ricky Schreier      Augsburg     Jr.  WR    Maplewood, Minn. 

Quarterback
Jordan Stolp        Gustavus     So.  QB    Mankato, Minn.

Utility Player
Evan Endsley        St. Olaf     Fr.  KR    Eagan, Minn.

Kicker
Matt Bond           Carleton     Sr.  K     Falls Church, Va.

Punter
Luke Muellerleile   Carleton     Sr.  P     White Bear Lake, Minn.  

Defensive Line
Nick David          Gustavus     Jr.  NG    Morristown, Minn.
Tyler Ledyard       Concordia    Jr.  DT    Duluth, Minn. 
Kevin McNamara      Saint John's Jr.  DL    Mahtomedi, Minn.
Chike Ochiagha      Augsburg     Sr.  NT    Savage, Minn.
Aaron Seliga        Hamline      Sr.  DE    Inver Grove Heights, Minn.

Inside Linebacker
Mike Matson         Augsburg     Jr.  LB    Cedar, Minn. 
Jared Sieling       Gustavus     So.  LB    Watertown, Minn. 
Chris Zdon          Bethel       Sr.  LB    Columbia Heights, Minn.

Outside Linebacker
James Colbenson     Carleton     So.  LB    Rushford, Minn.
Tony Delahunt       St. Olaf     Sr.  LB    Apple Valley, Minn.
 
Defensive Backs
Brandon Carr        Bethel       So.  S     Fergus Falls, Minn. 
Luke Muellerleile   Carleton     Sr.  SS    White Bear Lake, Minn.
Justin Nwadiashi    St. Thomas   Jr.  DB    St. Paul, Minn.
Tanner Radermacher  Concordia    Sr.  FS    Bellingham, Minn.
Tony Steffensmeier  Saint John’s Sr.  CB    Mankato, Minn.