2004 MIAC Football Awards

MIAC 'Jim Christopherson' MVP - Brian Schumacher, Concordia College (Junior, Quarterback)

MIAC 'Mike Stam' STAM AWARD - Nick Didier, Concordia College (Senior, Outside Tackle)

MIAC Coach of the Year - Terry Horan, Concordia College


2004 MIAC FOOTBALL ALL-CONFERENCE - First Team
Name                School       Yr.  Pos.  Hometown
Offensive Line
Tommy Davis         Bethel       So.  OC    Shoreview, Minn.
Nick Didier         Concordia    Sr.  OT    Helena, Mont.
Jim Diley           Saint John’s Sr.  C     Edina, Minn.
Adam Hoffmann       Augsburg     Sr.  C     Hastings, Minn.
Matt Nelson         Saint John’s Jr.  T     St. Cloud, Minn.
Brock Norman        St. Thomas   Sr.  C     Brooklyn Park, Minn.
David Uselman       Concordia    Jr.  C     Wadena, Minn.

Tight End
Paul Scrabeck       Bethel       Sr.  TE    Alden, Minn.

Running Back
Ed Oehlers          Concordia    Sr.  RB    North Branch, Minn.
Phil Porta          Bethel       So.  RB    Cambridge, Minn.
Peter Ridley        St. Thomas   Sr.  RB    W. St. Paul, Minn.

Wide Receiver
Lee Clintsman       Saint John’s Sr.  WR    Maplewood, Minn.
Andrew Passanante   Concordia    Sr.  WR    Hawley, Minn.
Dan Ryks            Hamline      Sr.  WR    Renville, Minn.

Quarterback
Marcus LeVesseur    Augsburg     Jr.  QB    Minneapolis, Minn.
Brian Schumacher    Concordia    Jr.  QB    Thompson, N.D.

Utility Player
R.J. Jackson        Carleton     Fr.        Minneapolis, Minn.

Kicker
Brian Halverson     Concordia    Jr.  K     Fargo, N.D.

Punter
Nate Johnson        St. Olaf     Sr.  P     Menomonie, Wis.

Defensive Line
Adam Campbell       Concordia    Sr.  DE    Woodbury, Minn.
Joe Cullen          Augsburg     Sr.  DE    Coon Rapids, Minn.
Damien Dumonceaux   Saint John’s Jr.  DT    St. Joseph, Minn.
Jason Good          Saint John’s Jr.  DE    Brainerd, Minn.
John Kaiser         St. Thomas   Sr.  DE    Mora, Minn.

Inside Linebacker
Paul Gans           Saint John’s Sr.  LB    Rice, Minn.
Isaac Sieling       Gustavus     Sr.  LB    Watertown, Minn.
Andrew Ubbelohde    St. Thomas   Jr.  LB    Red Wing, Minn.

Outside Linebacker
Kirby Carr          Bethel       So.  OT    Fergus Falls Minn.
Josh Dietz          Concordia    Sr.  OT    Glencoe, Minn.
Jamie Steffensmeier Saint John’s So.  OT    Mankato, Minn.

Defensive Backs
Steve Groth         St. Thomas   Sr.  CB    Apple Valley, Minn.
Paul Sommerstad     St. Thomas   Sr.  FS    Apple Valley, Minn.
Tony Steffensmeier  Saint John’s Jr.  CB    Mankato, Minn. 
Jordan Talge        Concordia    Sr.  CB    Moorhead, Minn.
Mike Zauhar         Saint John’s Jr.  CB    Brainerd, Minn.


2004 MIAC FOOTBALL ALL-CONFERENCE - Second Team
Offensive Line 
Pete Cathcart       St. Olaf     Jr.  C     Lakeville, Minn.
Ricky Dimon         Hamline      So.  OG    Champlin, Minn.
Anders Haugen       Gustavus     Sr.  RT    Kenyon, Minn.
Jason Kelly         Concordia    Sr.  OG    Fargo, N.D.
Brian Mathiasen     Saint John’s Jr.  G     St. Cloud, Minn.
Matt Schraan        St. Olaf     Sr.  LT    Eagan, Minn.
Ryan Wassink        Bethel       So.  LT    Orange City, Iowa

Tight End
Kyle Fritze         St. Olaf     Sr.  TE    Apple Valley, Minn.

Running Back
Travis Christensen  Concordia    Sr.  RB    Battle Lake, Minn.
Mike Lofboom        Saint John's So.  RB    Mahtomedi, Minn.
Drew Stifter        Gustavus     Jr.  RB    Watertown, Minn.
     
Wide Receiver
Horace Gant         St. Olaf     Fr.  WR    Pensacola, Fl.
Kyle Gearman        Saint John's So.  WR    Alexandria, Minn.
Zach Ludvigson      Bethel       Sr.  WR    Minnetonka, Minn.

Quarterback
Alex Kofoed         Saint John's Fr.  QB    Cold Spring, Minn.
Jordan Stolp        Gustavus     Fr.  QB    Mankato, Minn.

Utility Player
Loren Havemeier     Gustavus     Jr.        Sleepy Eye, Minn.

Kicker
Paul Fortman        St. Olaf     Fr.  K     Stillwater, Minn.

Punter
Nick Schlieman      Augsburg     Jr.  P     Burnsville, Minn.

Defensive Line
Evan Emmerich       Concordia    Sr.  DT    Princeton, Minn.
Ben Kessler         St. Thomas   Jr.  DT    Janesville, Wis.
Kevin McNamara      Saint John's So.  DE    Mahtomedi, Minn.
Karl Spilseth       Gustavus     Sr.  DT    Willmar, Minn.
Adam Witt           Carleton     Jr.  DE    Champlin Park, Minn.

Inside Linebacker
Matt Bucka          St. Olaf     Sr.  LB    New Hope, Minn.
Doug Runke          Concordia    Sr.  LB    Willmar, Minn.
Matt Wassink        Bethel       Sr.  LB    Orange City, Iowa

Outside Linebacker
John Davis IV       St. Olaf     Jr.  OT    Edina, Minn.
Matt Meunier        St. Thomas   Sr.  OT    Osseo, Minn.
Dustin Peltier      St. Thomas   Sr.  OT    Plymouth, Minn.

Defensive Backs
Matt Dean           St. Olaf     Jr.  CB    Apple Valley, Minn.
Jeremy Krentz       St. Thomas   Sr.  CB    Bloomington, Minn.
Luke Muellerleile   Carleton     Jr.  DB    Mahtomedi, Minn.
Tanner Radermacher  Concordia    Jr.  FS    Bellingham, Minn.
Jeremy Sather       Bethel       Sr.  CB    Willmar, Minn.