2003 MIAC Football Awards

MIAC 'Jim Christopherson' MVP - Blake Elliott, Saint John's Univ. (Wide Receiver)

MIAC 'Mike Stam' STAM AWARD - Ryan Weinandt, Saint John's Univ. (Defensive Line)

MIAC Coach of the Year - John Gagliardi, Saint John's Univ.


2003 MIAC FOOTBALL ALL-CONFERENCE - First Team
Name                School       Ht.  Wt.  Yr.  Hometown/High School
Offensive Line
Justin Cass         Saint John's 6-2  255  Sr.  Eden Prairie, Minn.
Nick Didier         Concordia    6-3  255  Jr.  Helena, Mont./Captial
Chris Holsworth     Gustavus     6-3  270  Sr.  North Branch, Minn.
Tim Lawrence        Bethel       6-2  295  Sr.  Hastings, Minn,
Travis Moncrief     Carleton     6-4  278  Sr.  Roseville, Minn.
Lance Mumm          Concordia    6-0  260  Sr.  Danvers, Minn./Benson
Matt Nelson         Saint John's 6-5  280  So.  St. Cloud, Minn./Apollo 

Tight End
Nick Teigland       Gustavus     6-6  250  Sr.  Chanhassen, Minn./Chaska

Quarterbacks
Ryan Hebrink        Concordia    6-3  210  Sr.  Sacred Heart, Minn./BDRSH
Ryan Keating        Saint John's 6-0  190  Sr.  Minnetonka, Minn.
Scott Kirchoff      Bethel       6-2  220  Sr.  Hutchinson, Minn.

Running Backs
Bobby Clark         Concordia    5-9  180  Sr.  Seeley Lake, Mont./Seeley-Swan
Erik Fisher         Carleton     5-11 195  Sr.  Maple Lake, Minn.
Phil Porta          Bethel       5-10 185  Fr.  Cambridge, Minn./Cambridge-Isanti

Wide Receivers
Blake Elliott       Saint John's 6-2  215  Sr.  Melrose, Minn.
John Kilde          Bethel       5-10 185  Sr.  Fergus Falls, Minn.
Andrew Passanante   Concordia    6-3  205  Jr.  Hawley, Minn. 

Defensive Line
Andrew Campbell     Concordia    6-4  260  Sr.  Great Falls, Mont.
Jeremy Hood         Saint John's 6-2  250  Sr.  Monticello, Minn.
Dan Myers          Gustavus     6-3  220  Sr.  Cottage Grove, Minn./Park
Ryan Weinandt       Saint John's 6-0  235  Sr.  Wabasha, Minn./Wabasha Kellogg
Scott Wessman       Bethel       6-3  235  Sr.  Tomahawk, Wis./Urbandale H.S. (Iowa) 

Defensive Backs
Nick Brokke         Carleton     5-11 175  So.  Roseville, Minn.
Cole Deibele        Saint John's 6-0  175  Sr.  Sleepy Eye, Minn.
Matt Diercks        Gustavus     5-10 185  Sr.  Red Wing, Minn.
Sam Lacy            Bethel       6-1  205  Sr.  Lewisville, Texas
Paul Sommerstad     St. Thomas   6-5  195  Jr.  Apple Valley, Minn./Eastview
Josh Vickerman      Concordia    6-1  185  Sr.  Alexandria, Minn./Jefferson

Inside Linebackers
Cam McCambridge     Saint John's 6-2  215  Sr.  Edina, Minn. 
Andrew Ubbelohde    St. Thomas   6-0  210  So.  Red Wing, Minn. 
Matt Wassink        Bethel       6-1  220  Jr.  Alton, Iowa/MOC-Floyd Valley  

Outside Linebackers
Kirby Carr          Bethel       6-2  205  Fr.  Fergus Falls, Minn.
Josh Dietz          Concordia    6-1  210  Jr.  Glencoe, Minn./Glencoe-Silver Lake
Jamie Steffensmeier Saint John's 6-1  215  Fr.  Mankato, Minn/East
Tyler Vrieze        Gustavus     5-10 190  Sr.  Richfield, Minn.

Kicker
Paul Tschetter      Bethel       6-2  200  Sr.  Brookings, S.D.

Punter
Nick Schlieman      Augsburg     6-4  230  So.  Burnsville, Minn.

Utility Player
Walter Dosh         St. Thomas   6-0  190  So.  Green Bay, Wis./Notre Dame


2003 MIAC FOOTBALL ALL-CONFERENCE - Second Team
Offensive Line
Tilman Achberger    St. Olaf     6-7  300  Sr.  Northfield, Minn.
Joe Atkinson        Gustavus     6-5  290  So.  Lake Crystal, Minn.
Jim Diley           Saint John's 6-1  235  Jr.  Edina, Minn.
Adam Hoffman        Augsburg     6-1  230  Jr.  Hastings, Minn.  
John Holgrimson     Bethel       6-0  260  Sr.  Maple Grove, Minn./Osseo
Matt McLaughlin     St. Thomas   6-6  275  Sr.  Minnetonka, Minn.
Matt Schraan        St. Olaf     6-1  260  Sr.  Eagan, Minn.

Tight End
Paul Scrabeck       Bethel       6-5  230  Jr.  Alden, Minn./Alden-Conger

Running Backs
Bobby Andrade       St. Olaf     5-6  174  Fr.  Belle Gardens, Calif.
Josh Nelson         Saint John's 6-0  215  Sr.  Milaca, Minn.
Drew Stifter        Gustavus     5-10 200  So.  Watertown, Minn.

Wide Receivers
Tim Nesvig          Gustavus     6-1  175  Sr.  Gaylord, Minn./Sibley East 
Dan Ryks            Hamline      6-0  180  Jr.  Renville, Minn./RCW
Yarzue Slowon       Augsburg     6-0  185  Sr.  Crystal, Minn./Armstrong

Quarterback
Brian Senske        St. Olaf     6-4  208  Sr.  Apple Valley, Minn.

Defensive Line
Dave Busselman      St. Olaf     6-2  225  Sr.  Prior Lake, Minn.
Damien Dumonceaux   Saint John's 6-1  235  So.  Collegeville, Minn./St. John's Prep
Evan Emmerich       Concordia    6-2  265  Jr.  Princeton, Minn.
Ben Kessler         St. Thomas   6-2  250  So.  Janesville, Wis./Craig
Karl Spilseth       Gustavus     6-4  255  Jr.  Willmar, Minn.

Inside Linebackers
Spencer Cone        Gustavus     6-0  210  Sr.  Brooklyn Park, Minn./Totino-Grace
Brandon Fox         Augsburg     6-1  210  Sr.  Springfield, Minn.
Bill Germscheid     St. Olaf     5-11 220  Sr.  Apple Valley, Minn.

Outside Linebackers
John Davis          St. Olaf     6-0  185  So.  Edina, Minn.
Derek Fischer       Concordia    5-10 210  Sr.  Olivia, Minn/BOLD

Defensive Backs
Peter Eastlund      Bethel       6-1  185  Jr.  Cambridge, Minn./Cambridge-Isanti  
Jeremy Goltz        Saint John's 6-2  225  Sr.  Tracy, Minn.
Steve Groth         St. Thomas   6-0  200  Jr.  Apple Valley, Minn./Eastview
Jeremy Sather       Bethel       5-10 185  Jr.  Willmar, Minn.  
Jordan Talge        Concordia    6-0  180  Jr.  Moorhead, Minn.

Punter
Ryan Laube          Hamline      6-0  190  So.  Owen, Wis/Owen-Withee

Kicker
Brian Halvorson     Concordia    6-1  175  So.  Fargo, N.D./North

Utility
Loren Havemeier     Gustavus     5-10 200  So.  Sleepy Eye, Minn.