2017 MIAC Baseball Regional and National Awards


ATHLETIC HONORS

2017 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Division III All-America Team
| Wyatt Ulrich | Fr. | OF | Saint John’s | Third Team | 

2017 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Division III Gold Glove Team
| Jordan DeCroock | Jr. | OF | Augsburg |

2017 D3baseball.com Midwest Region Rookie of the Year
| Wyatt Ulrich | Fr. | OF | Saint John's |

2017 D3baseball.com All-Midwest Region Team
| Ben Buerkle | Sr. | OF | Saint Mary's | First Team |
| Wyatt Ulrich | Fr. | OF | Saint John's | First Team |
| Collin Brantner | Jr. | C | Macalester | Second Team |
| Henry DeCaster | So. | SP | St. Thomas | Second Team |
| Ben Etzell | Jr. | RP | Saint John's | Second Team |
| Josh Marlowe | Sr. | 1B | Augsburg | Third Team |
| Alex Baretta | Jr. | OF | Macalester | Third Team |
| Sam Cobbs | So. | OF | St. Thomas | Third Team |
| Jake Mathison | Jr. | UT | St. Olaf | Third Team |
| Ryan Zimmerman | Jr. | SP | St. Thomas | Third Team |

2017 ABCA/Rawlings All-Midwest Region Team
| Josh Marlowe | Sr. | 1B | Augsburg | First Team |
| Wyatt Ulrich | Fr. | OF | Saint John’s | First Team |
| Alex Baretta | Jr. | OF | Macalester | First Team |
| Henry DeCaster | So. | P | St. Thomas | First Team |
| Collin Brantner | Jr. | C | Macalester | Second Team |
| Quentin Stuart | Sr. | 2B | Macalester | Second Team |
| Sam Cobbs | So. | OF | St. Thomas | Second Team |
| Ben Buerkle | Sr. | OF | Saint Mary’s | Second Team |
| Bryce Marquardt | Sr. | OF | Bethel | Second Team |
| Jake Mathison | Jr. | UT | St. Olaf | Second Team |
| Jake Dickmeyer | So. | P | Saint John’s | Second Team |
| Nick McMullen | Jr. | 1B | Macalester | Third Team |
| Jake Smith | Jr. | OF | St. Thomas | Third Team |
| Bob Kinne | Sr. | OF | Saint Mary’s | Third Team |
| Drew Molin | Jr. | P | St. Thomas | Third Team |
| Ben Etzell | Jr. | P | Saint John’s | Third Team |
| Dylan Edwards-Gaherty | Sr. | P | Macalester | Third Team |

 


ACADEMIC HONORS

2017 CoSIDA Academic All-America Team
| Ben Buerkle | Jr. | Saint Mary’s | Second Team |

2017 CoSIDA Academic All-District 6 Team
| Lars Anderson | Sr. | Bethel | First Team |
| Nick McMullen | Jr. | Macalester | First Team |
| Brennan Swan | Jr. | Saint John’s | First Team |
| Ben Buerkle | Sr. | Saint Mary’s | First Team |
| Josh Chatfield | Sr. | Gustavus | First Team |
| Jack Duffy | Sr. | Augsburg | First Team |


MIAC AWARDS

| 2017 MIAC Baseball Awards | Athletes of the Week | Elite 22 Award | Academic All-Conference |