2009 MIAC Baseball Awards

Travis Adams, Bethel
Travis Adams, Bethel
St. Paul, Minn. -- The Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) announced the 2009 MIAC Baseball Awards today, May 13, 2009. Leading the 27-player All-Conference team is MIAC Player of the Year Kyle Johnson of Concordia and MIAC Pitcher of the Year Travis Adams of Bethel.


Johnson, a senior catcher for the Cobbers, tied a conference record with 10 home runs in 2009 and tied for the league-lead in runs batted in with 22. In 20 conference games, he was 24-for-56 (.429 avg.) with 22 runs and 16 walks. 

Adams, senior left-hander for Bethel, pitched 45 2/3 innings against conference opponents this season and 40 of those innings were scoreless. He finished the conference season with a 1.38 ERA over those 45 2/3 innings, striking out 38 and only walking 11. 

St. Olaf first-year infielder Erik Nelson was chosen as the 2009 MIAC Rookie of the Year. Nelson led the league with a .553 batting average in 2009. He collected 22 runs, 19 RBI, 10 walks, seven doubles, three home runs, and two triples during the conference campaign.

Carleton head coach Aaron Rushing was named the 2009 MIAC Coach of the Year. In his fourth season with the Knights, Rushing led Carleton to the program's first-ever berth in the MIAC Baseball Playoffs. One season after finishing last in the MIAC, the Knights had a 10-game improvement in league play and tied for third in the conference standings at 12-8. 

As part of a conference-wide sportsmanship initiative, the MIAC announced the third annual All-MIAC Sportsmanship team for baseball. Members of the All-MIAC Sportsmanship team are selected by their coaches and teammates as individuals who demonstrate ideals of positive sportsmanship both on and off the field of competition. 

Player of the Year - Kyle Johnson, Concordia (Sr., Cambridge, Minn.)

Pitcher of the Year - Travis Adams, Bethel (Sr., Chanhassen, Minn.)

Rookie of the Year - Erik Nelson, St. Olaf (Fy., Edina, Minn.)

Coach of the Year - Aaron Rushing, Carleton (4th season)

2009 MIAC All-Conference

Name

School

Year

Position

Hometown/High School

Travis Adams 

Bethel

Sr.

P

Chanhassen, Minn./Minnetonka

Mike DesLauriers

Gustavus

Sr.

INF

Minnetonka, Minn./Benilde-St. Margaret's

Devin English

Macalester

Jr.

3B

Annapolis, Md./DeMatha

Nick Fuerst St. Olaf Sr. INF Oakdale, Minn./Tartan

Russ Fujisawa

Carleton

Jr.

OF

Riverwoods, Ill./Deerfield 

Ethan Guevin

Carleton

Sr.

INF/P

Davis, Calif.

Craig Henry

Augsburg

Jr.

C

Lino Lakes, Minn./Centennial

Kyle Johnson

Concordia

Sr.

C

Cambridge, Minn./Cambridge-Isanti

Tyler Johnson St. Olaf Sr. INF  Chanhassen, Minn./Holy Family
Carson Jones St. Olaf Jr. OF Farmington, Minn.

Dan Kaczrowski

Hamline

Sr.

SS

St. Anthony, Minn.

Roy Larson

St. Thomas

Jr.

Util.

Eagan, Minn.

Todd Mathison

St. Olaf

Sr.

INF/P

Northfield, Minn.

Jay Melson

Carleton

Sr.

INF

Cottage Grove, Minn./Park

Matt Mullendore Hamline So. P Amery, Wis.

James Murrey

Macalester

Jr.

P

Western Springs, Ill./Lyons Township

Erik Nelson St. Olaf Fy. INF Edina, Minn.

Tim Oesterlin

Bethel 

Jr. 

OF

Rochester, Minn./John Marshall

Zach Olberding Saint Mary's Jr. C Maplewood, Minn./Roseville

Joe Pierce

Augsburg

Jr.

INF

Eden Prairie, Minn.

Louie Salmen St. Thomas Sr.  2B St. Paul, Minn./Cretin-Derham Hall
Brian Schmitz St. Thomas Sr. OF  Lakeville, Minn./North
Matt Schuld St. Thomas Jr. P Plymouth, Minn./Robbinsdale Armstrong
Scott Schumacher Concordia Sr.  INF/P Thompson, N.D.
Jay Slick Bethel Fy. C River Falls, Wis.
Nate Wilson-Traisman Macalester Jr. SS Eugene, Ore./South Eugene
Alex Wirta Carleton Fy. P/INF Corte Madera, Calif./Redwood

2009 All-MIAC Sportsmanship Team
Augsburg - Jon Rudolph (Sr., Elk River, Minn.)
Bethel - Bjorn Anderson (Jr., Arden Hills, Minn./Mounds View)
Carleton - Cam McDonald-Hyman (Sr., Muir Beach, Calif./Tamalpais)
Concordia - Erik Sykora (Sr., Rapid City, S.D./Stevens)
Gustavus - Nate Ruff (Sr., Bloomington, Minn.)
Hamline - Bill Sand (Sr., White Bear Township, Minn./St. Thomas Academy)
Macalester - Alex Ingram (So., Chicago, Ill./Morgan Park Academy)
Saint John's - Mike Krempa (Sr., Burnsville, Minn./Holy Angels)
Saint Mary's - Robbie Johnson (Sr., Lake Elmo, Minn./Stillwater)
St. Olaf - Pat Wadzinski (Sr., Hastings, Minn.)
St. Thomas - Matt McQuillan (So., St. Paul, Minn./Cretin-Derham Hall)