2008 MIAC Baseball Awards

2008 MIAC Baseball Awards
5/13/2008 12:47:57 PM
St. Paul, Minn. -- The Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) announced the 2008 MIAC Baseball Awards today, May 13, 2008. Leading the award winners are MIAC Co-Players of the Year Dan Kaczrowski of Hamline and Todd Mathison of St. Olaf and MIAC Pitcher of the Year Josh Roiger of Hamline.


Kaczrowski (Jr., St. Anthony, Minn.) batted .500 in conference games in 2008 with 24 runs scored, 18 RBI, nine doubles, and four home runs. Mathison (Jr., Northfield, Minn.) had a .471 average in conference games including 19 RBI, 16 runs, and five doubles. Mathison also pitched 31 innings with a 2.90 ERA.

Roiger (Sr., West St. Paul, Minn.) led the MIAC with a 1.19 ERA recording 44 strikeouts and only walking five in 37.2 innings of work. Roiger finished with a 4-0 conference record and one save in seven appearances.

St. Thomas head coach Dennis Denning was chosen as the 2008 MIAC Coach of the Year. Denning led the Tommies to their sixth consecutive MIAC Regular Season title in 2008.

As part of a conference-wide sportsmanship initiative, the MIAC announces the second annual All-MIAC Sportsmanship team for baseball. Members of the All-MIAC Sportsmanship team are selected by their coaches and teammates as individuals who demonstrate ideals of positive sportsmanship both on and off the field of competition. 

Co-Player of the Year - Dan Kaczrowski, Hamline

Co-Player of the Year - Todd Mathison, St. Olaf

Pitcher of the Year - Josh Roiger, Hamline

Coach of the Year - Dennis Denning, St. Thomas

2008 MIAC All-Conference

Name

School

Year

Position

Hometown/High School

Rick Andersen

Augsburg

Sr.

INF

Plymouth, Minn./Robbinsdale Armstrong

Andrew Bennett

Hamline

Sr.

INF

St. Paul, Minn./St. Paul Academy

Chris Bullis

St. Thomas

Sr.

OF

Waconia, Minn.

Brandon Carr

Bethel

Sr.

3B

Fergus Falls, Minn.

Devin English

Macalester

So.

INF

Annapolis, Md./DeMatha

Nick Fuerst St. Olaf Jr. INF Oakdale, Minn./Tartan

Luke Gagnon

St. Olaf

Sr.

INF

Waverly, Minn./Howard Lake-Waverly

Ethan Guevin

Carleton

Jr.

INF/P

Davis, Calif.

John Heinbigner

Saint John's

Sr.

SS

Stillwater, Minn.

Craig Henry

Augsburg

So.

C

Lino Lakes, Minn./Centennial

Adam Johnson

Concordia

So.

P

Pelican Rapids, Minn.

Kyle Johnson

Concordia

Jr.

C

Cambridge, Minn./Cambridge-Isanti

Paul Johnson St. Olaf Sr.   P Hudson, Wis.

Tyler Jones

St. Olaf

So.

OF/P

Farmington, Minn.

Dan Kaczrowski

Hamline

Jr.

2B

St. Anthony, Minn.

Brady Knudsen

Saint Mary's

Sr.

OF

Racine, Wis./Park

Dan Leslie

St. Thomas

Jr.

P/3B

West St. Paul, Minn./Sibley

Todd Mathison

St. Olaf

Jr.

INF/P

Northfield, Minn.

Jay Melson

Carleton

Jr.

INF

Cottage Grove, Minn./Park

James Murrey

Macalester

So.

P

Western Springs, Ill./Lyons Township

Matt Pexa

St. Thomas

Sr.

C

New Prague, Minn.

Lonnie Robinson

St. Thomas

Sr.

P

Brooklyn Park, Minn./Osseo

Josh Roiger Hamline Sr.  P West St. Paul, Minn./Sibley 
Scott Schumacher Concordia Jr.  P Thompson, N.D.
Pat Siering Gustavus Sr. INF Eden Prairie, Minn.
Ben Smith Hamline Jr. OF  Orono, Minn.
Tom Wippler St. Thomas So. 1B  Sauk Rapids, Minn.
 
2008 All-MIAC Sportsmanship Team
Augsburg - Jeff Stomberg (Sr., Lino Lakes, Minn./Centennial)
Bethel - Clint Nelson (Sr., Monticello, Minn.)
Carleton - Doug Sylvester (Sr., Fargo, N.D./North)
Concordia - Kyle Johnson (Jr., Cambridge, Minn./Cambridge-Isanti)
Gustavus - Robbie Wiens (Sr., Burnsville, Minn.)
Hamline - Josh Roiger (Sr., West St. Paul, Minn./Sibley)
Macalester - Adam Kent (Sr., Madison, Wis./West)
Saint John's - Chace Pollock (Sr., Marshall, Minn.)
Saint Mary's - David Krieger (Sr., Mendota Heights, Minn./St. Thomas Academy)
St. Olaf - Luke Gagnon (Sr., Waverly, Minn./Howard Lake-Waverly)
St. Thomas - Tom Wippler (So., Sauk Rapids, Minn.)