MIAC track & field athletes land on USTFCCCA All-Region squads

USTFCCCA All-Region

NEW ORLEANS – All-Region honors for the 2022 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field season were announced on Wednesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) following the conclusion of the regular season and 41 athletes from the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) were recognized.

The top-5 individuals in each event from each region across Division III earned All-Region distinction, in addition to each of the members of the region's top-3 relay teams. The following MIAC competitors claimed All-Region recognition:

 2022 MIAC Men's Outdoor T&F USTFCCCA All-North Region Team
Name Institution Class Event Previous Selections
Evan Bergemann Augsburg Sr. Javelin 2021
Jayson Ekiyor Bethel Fy. 110 Meter Hurdles --
Gabe Irons Bethel Sr. Shot Put --
Gabe Irons Bethel Sr. Discus 2021
Jacob Parent Bethel So. 4x400 Relay 2021
Josh Sampson Bethel Jr. 4x400 Relay --
Tyler Sealock Bethel Jr. 400 Meter Hurdles 2021
Tyler Sealock Bethel Jr. 4x400 Relay 2021
Joel Smith Bethel Jr. 400 Meter Hurdles 2021
Joel Smith Bethel Jr. 4x400 Relay 2021
Stephen Lavey Carleton Sr. 10,000 Meters --
Cal Wright Concordia Sr. 400 Meters 2021
Josh Thomsen Hamline Fy. 400 Meter Hurdles --
Arlo Heitler Macalester Fy. 400 Meters --
Kevin Arthur Saint John's So. 4x100 Relay 2021
Drew Dockendorf Saint John's Jr. Pole Vault --
Brady Labine Saint John's Sr. 4x100 Relay 2018 | 2019 | 2021
Ryan Miller Saint John's Sr. 4x100 Relay 2018 | 2019 | 2021
Brett Hague Saint John's So. Javelin --
Maguire Petersen Saint John's Jr. Decathlon 2021
Maguire Petersen Saint John's Jr. High Jump 2021
Shawn Schindler Saint John's Sr. Pole Vault 2019 | 2021
Michael Wallace Saint John's So. Triple Jump --
Jack Young Saint John's Sr. 4x100 Relay 2021
Will Kelly St. Olaf So. Steeplechase --
Lucas Kramarczuk St. Olaf So. 110 Meter Hurdles 2021
Stephen Peper St. Olaf Jr. Decathlon 2021
Stephen Peper St. Olaf Jr. High Jump 2021
Calvin Boone St. Scholastica Fy. 1,500 Meters --
 2022 MIAC Women's Outdoor T&F USTFCCCA All-North Region Team
Name Institution Class  Event Previous Selections
Britta Nordberg Bethel So. 4x400 Relay 2021
Hannah Sankey Bethel Sr. 400 Meters 2021
Hannah Sankey Bethel Sr. 4x400 Relay 2018 | 2019 | 2021
Kelsie Sealock Bethel So. 100 Meter Hurdles 2021
Kelsie Sealock Bethel So. 4x400 Relay 2021
Sarah Stellmach Bethel Fy. 100 Meters --
Mikayla Turek Bethel So. 4x400 Relay 2021
Clara Mayfield Carleton Jr. 5,000 Meters 2021
Clara Mayfield Carleton Jr. 10,000 Meters 2021
Elizabeth Donnelly Gustavus So. 800 Meters --
Birgen Nelson Gustavus So. 100 Meter Hurdles 2021
Birgen Nelson Gustavus So. 400 Meter Hurdles 2021
Annika Poe Gustavus So. Shot Put 2021
Alexandra Maddux Hamline Jr. 800 Meters 2021
Jailyn Robinson Hamline So. Long Jump --
Justus Floren Saint Benedict Fy. High Jump --
Tracy Renier Saint Benedict Sr. Steeplechase --
Fiona Smith Saint Benedict So. 1,500 Meters 2021
Fiona Smith Saint Benedict So. 5,000 Meters 2021
Fiona Smith Saint Benedict So. 10,000 Meters --
Bryana Leverentz St. Catherine Jr. Javelin 2019 | 2021
Anna Swanson Saint Mary's Jr. Javelin 2021
Lily Beneke St. Scholastica Fy. Hammer --

USTFCCCA Release |